Baptisms at Waters Upton

Abstracted parish register baptism entries from 1700 to 1869

Abstracts for baptisms up to March 1815 (plus a stray from 1816) are based on those in: Shropshire Parish Register Society (1913), Shropshire Parish Registers, Volume XIII. Abstracts from April 1815 are based on copies of entries in the original register.

Abbreviations: d. = daughter; p. = parish; prily. / priv. / privly. = privately; recd. = received; s. = son.

Go to baptisms recorded in: 1700s | 1710s | 1720s | 1730s | 1740s | 1750s | 1760s | 1770s | 1780s | 1790s | 1800s | 1810s | 1820s | 1830s | 1840s | 1850s | 1860s


28 May 1700: William, s. of William Jaxton & Ann

27 Jun 1700: Elizabeth, d. of William Hazeldine & Ann

23 Feb 1700-1: Thomas, s. of Jerimia Mason & Elizabeth

5 Apr 1701: John, s. of John Walker & Ellinor

29 Jun 1701: Ralph, s. of Ralph Humpheys & Anne

13 Jul 1701: John, s. of Thomas Edge & Isabell

5 Dec 1701: George, s. of Rob. & Frances Daws [buried 7 Dec 1701]

19 Apr 1702: Ann, d. of Will. Hazeldine & Ann

3 Jul 1702: Thomas, s. of Thomas Davies & Elizabeth

25 Oct 1702: Mary, d. of Tho. Tyther & Mary

22 Nov 1702: Robert, s. of Thos. Hazeldine & Eliz.

29 Nov 1702: Andrew, s. of Robert Daws & Frances

12 Dec 1702: Elizabeth, d. of Thomas Davies & Margrett

20 Dec 1702: Joseph, s. of John Hughes & Elizabeth

29 Dec 1702: Michael, s. of John Walker & Ellener

1 Jan 1702-3: Thomas, s. of Tho. Davison & Alice

24 Sep 1703: Ann, d. of William Massy & Ann

3 Sep 1703: John, s. of Elizabeth Williams, a poor travelling woman

11 Oct 1703: Hannah, d. of Jeremiah Mason & Elizabeth

28 Jan 1703-4: Thomas, s. of Will: Jackson & Ann

4 Mar 1703-4: Hannah, d. of William Hazeldine & Ann

11 Mar 1703-4: William, s. of Thomas Davies & Elizabeth

25 Jun 1704: Thomas, s. of Thomas Edge & Isabel

16 Jan 1704-5: Ann, d. of Thomas Davies & Margret

3 Apr 1705: Henry, s. of John Walker & Eleanor

12 May 1705: Sarah, d. of Thomas Hazeldine & Elizabeth

12 Jun 1705: Joseph, s. of Robert Dawes & Frances

15 Jun 1705: Thomas, s. of Thomas Tyther & Mary

26 Sep 1705: Sarah, d. of Thomas Davison & Alice

2 Jan 1705-6: George, s. of William Massey & Ann

20 Jan 1705-6: Margrett, d. of William & Ann Hazeldine

10 Mar 1705-6: Thomas, illegitimate s. of Mary Pickin

26 Apr 1706: Elizabeth, d. of Thomas & Eliz. Davies

8 Aug 1706: Barkley, s. of William Gould & Katharine

16 May 1707: Thomas, s. of John Walker & Ellenor

1 Jun 1707: Elizabeth, d. of William & Ann Jackson

14 Sep 1707: Mary, d. of Robert & Jane Barrow

15 Nov 1707: John, s. of John Adney & Ann

12 Feb 1707-8: Martha, d. of William Gould & Katharine

29 Feb 1707-8: William, s. of William Massey & Ann

14 Aug 1708: Martha, base d. of Ann Nevil, by  William Hazeldine, junr.

1 Oct 1708: Thomas, s. of Thomas & Elizabeth Stockal [buried 6 Mar 1708-9]

17 Oct 1708: John, s. of Hugh Jones & Mary

2 Feb 1708-9: Mary, d. of Robert Dawes & Frances

24 Jul 1709: William, s. of William Gould & Katharine

21 Aug 1709: Ambrose, s. of John Walker & Eleanor

[? 1709: John, s. of Hugh Jones & Mary – entry crossed out]

18 Sep 1709: Thomas, s. of Hugh Jones & Mary

17 Oct 1709: John & Thomas, sons of Hugh Jones & Mary

29 Dec 1709: Mayry, d. of Thomas Stockall & Elizabeth

Back to Decade Index


11 Mar 1709-10: Andrew, s. of Andrew Pickin

12 Feb 1710-11: William, s. of William Massey & Ann

25 Nov 1711: Elizabeth, d. of William Gould & Katharine

2 Mar 1711-2: Robert, s. of John Walker & Elenor

24 Oct 1712: John, s. of William Turner & Deborah [buried 31 May 1713]

7 Dec 1712: Richard, s. of Thomas Stockal & Elizabeth

22 Mar 1712-3: Alice, d. of Hugh Jones & Mary

23 Mar 1712-3: Mary, d. of William Gold & Katharine

9 May 1714: Ellen, d. of John Walker & Ellen

18 Jul 1714: John, s. of William Turner & Deborah

26 Dec 1714: Hannah, d. of Francis Arner & Joan

17 Apr 1715: Mary, d. of Andrew Pickin & Mary

14 Jul 1715: John, s. of Richard Wall & Mary

4 Dec 1715: Mary, d. of Hugh Jones & Mary

8 Apr 1716: John, s. of Wm. Brown & Anne

29 Jul 1716: Mary, d. of Samuell Jones & Elizabeth

24 Sep 1716: Margret, d. of Will. Laurence & Mary

7 Oct 1716: John, s. of Rich. Pickin & Mary

24 Feb 1716-7: Daniel Howle, a bastard child of Daniel Howle, by Sarah Dawes

22 Jan 1716-7: Mary, d. of Rich. Wall & Mary

25 Jun 1717: Thomas, s. of William Turner & Deborah

6 Apr 1718: Richard, s. of Richard Wall & Mary

12 Apr 1718: Dorothy, a bastard child of Mary Felton’s [buried 16 April 1718]

4 May 1718: Andrew, s. of Andrew Parock & Mary

8 Jun 1718: William, s. of William Palmer & Jane

6 Jul 1718: Joan, d. of Francis Arner & Joan

29 Sep 1718: Anne, d. of William & Katharine Hazledine

Back to Decade Index


23 Jul 1720: Mary, d. of James Lees & Elizabeth

17 Nov 1720: Thomas, s. of Michael Doody & Mary

2 Dec 1720: Katharine, d. of Willia’ Hazledine & Katharine

17 Jan 1720-1: Richard, s. of Richard Harper & Sarah

19 Feb 1720-1: Elizabeth, d. of Thomas Christian & Elizabeth

10 Mar 1720-1: William, s. of William Turner & Deborah

12 Mar 1720-1: Mary, d. of John Hayward & Mary

21 Feb 1721-2: George, s. of Michael Doody & Mary

23 Jun 1722: James, s. of James Lees & Elizabeth

27 Aug 1722: Nicholas, s. of Mr. John Wase & Frances

25 Aug 1723: Thomas, s. of John Hughs & Eleanor

2 Jan 1723-4: Elizabeth, d. of John Hayward & Mary

9 Feb 1723-4: Mary, d. of Richard Francks & Mary

22 Feb 1723-4: Anne, d. of Mr. John Wase & Frances

19 Mar 1723-4: John, s. of Michael Doody & Mary

2 Oct 1724: Samuel, s. of Samuel Edge & Mary

[no date – 1724]: Elizabeth, d. of James Lees & Elizabeth

2 Jun 1725: Mary, d. of Thomas Christian & Elizabeth

29 Aug 1725: Joseph, s. of William Turner & Deborah

28 Oct 1725: Anne, d. of John Hughs & Ellen

7 Aug 1726: James, s. of John Greenfield & Martha

26 Sep 1726: Rowland, s. of James Lees & Elizabeth

23 Oct 1726: Martha, d. of Richard Francks & Mary

1 Nov 1726: John, s. of Richard Harper & Anne

4 Dec 1726: Jane, d. of John Hayward & Mary

16 Nov 1727: Thomas, s. of William Gould & Elizabeth

19 Nov 1727: John, s. of John Hughs & Ellen

6 Jan 1727-8: Elizabeth, d. of John Pickin & Elizabeth

14 Jan 1727-8: William, s. of Richard Foster & Margaret

25 Feb 1727-8: Mary, d. of Richard Harper & Anne

16 Sep 1728: Margaret, d. of James Lees & Elyzabeth

17 Aug 1729: Elizabeth, d. of Richard Francks & Mary

Back to Decade Index


19 Jul 1730: Mary, d. of Joseph Hughs & Rebekah

23 Aug 1730: Mary, d. of John Jones & Elizabeth

20 May 1731: Thomas, s. of Robert Daws & Ellinor

5 Nov 1731: John, s. of John Hayward & Mary

10 Apr 1732: Mary, d. of John Pickin & Elizabeth

28 Feb 1732-3: Elizabeth, d. of Richard Hasledine & Martha

28 Oct 1732: Robert, s. of Robert Holmes & Katherine

12 Nov 1732: William, s. of Richard Francks & Mary

14 Jan 1732-3: Mary, d. of Thomas Jackson & Elizabeth

19 Jan 1732-3: Elizabeth, d. of Richard Harper & Anne

28 Jan 1732-3: Elizabeth & Anne, twin daus. of John Pickin & Elizabeth

16 Sep 1733: John, s. of John Chettoe & Mary

19 Oct 1733: John, s. of John Jones & Alice

3 Jan 1733-4: Martha, d. of Robert Daws & Eleanor

26 Dec 1734: Sampson, s. of John Pickin & Elizabeth

16 Feb 1734-5: Alice, d. of Thomas Jackson & Elizabeth

15 Mar 1734-5: Mary, d. of John Jones & Alice

18 May 1735: Elizabeth, d. of John Randles & Mary

12 Aug 1735: Anne, d. of Richard Francks & Mary

14 Jan 1735-6: William, s. of William Adams & Sarah

22 Aug 1736: Joseph, s. of Joseph Laffing & Mary

5 Sep 1736: John, s. of John Turner (deceasd) & Mary

6 Jan 1736-7: William, the base child of Robert Roden & Anne Matthews

2 Feb 1736-7: Sarah, d. of John Randles & Mary

29 May 1737: Elizabeth, d. of John Jones & Alice

[no date – 1737]: [blank], the s. of a wandering man & woman

6 Jan 1737-8: Mary, d. of John Randles & Mary

17 Mar 1737-8: Hester, d. of Robert Daws & Eleanor

29 Apr 1738: Richard, s. of Richard Hasledine & Martha

6 Jun 1738: Thomas, s. of Thomas Jackson &  Elizabeth

30 Jul 1738: Anne, d. of Richard Bullock & Anne

25 Sep 1738: Anne, d. of Richard Harper & Anne

7 Jan 1738-9: Mary, d. of Richard Francks & Mary

18 Feb 1738-9: Mary, d. of Joseph Lassing & Mary

18 Mar 1738-9: John, s. of William Adams & Jane

6 Apr 1739: Hannah, d. of John Jones & Alice

23 Dec 1739: Anne, d. of William Amies & Katherine

23 Dec 1739: John, s. of John Pickin & Elizabeth

Back to Decade Index


27 Jul 1740: Mary, d. of James Chidley & Mary

29 Oct 1740: Mary, d. of John Hodgkin & Elizabeth

16 Nov 1740: William, s. of Robert Daws & Eleanor

18 Jan 1740-1: Anne, d. of Thomas Jackson & Elizabeth

26 Jul 1741: Anne, d. of John Jones & Alice

8 Nov 1741: Anne, d. of John & Mary Randles

14 Nov 1741: Anne, d. of William & Elizabeth Matthews

9 Jan 1741-2: Elizabeth, d. of Richd. & Eliz: Davies

28 Mar 1742: John, s. of Joseph Lasfing & Mary

24 Jun 1742: Margaret, d. of Richd. Harper & Ann

4 Feb 1742-3: Mary, d. of Thos. & Elizabeth Turner

14 Aug 1743: William, s. of William Matthews & Elizabeth

[no date – 1743/4?]: Sarah, d. of John & Alyes Jones

27 May 1744: Richd., s. of James Chidley & Mary [buried 23 Jul 1744]

3 Jun 1744: Jane, d. of John Randles & Mary

15 Jul 1744: Elizabeth, d. of Joseph & Mary Lasfing

25 Oct 1744: Thomas Hotckeys, s. of John & Elizabeth

3 Mar 1744-5: Joseph, s. of Willm. & Eliz. Matthews

10 Apr 1745: Robert, s. of John Addams & Margret

21 Jul 1745: Thomas, s. of John & Mary Randles

18 Aug 1745: Thomas, s. of James & Mary Chidley

19 Jan 1745-6: Thomas, s. of Thos. & Elizabeth Turner

22 Nov 1746: Elizabeth, d. of William & Eliz. Mathews

8 Feb 1746-7: Martha, d. of Robert Dunnel & his wife

23 Sep [1747?]: Elizabeth, d. of Richd. Cureton & Martha

1 Nov [1747?]: Martha, d. of John & Aleze [Elizabeth erased] Jones

7 Nov [1747?]: Elizabeth, d. of Jon. & Eliz. Jones

19 Jun 1748: John, s. of Samuel Edge, juneor, & Sarah

7 Aug 1748: Thomas, s. of William & Elizabeth Matthews

16 Jun 1749: Mary, d. of John Ward & B’trice

2 Jul 1749: William Fletcher, s. of William & Mary

13 Aug 1749: Elizabeth Chidley, d. of James & Mary

Back to Decade Index


1 Jan 1749-50: John, s. of William & Mary Downs

18 Mar 1749-50 Ellin Duning, d. of Robert & Mary

31 Aug 1750: Mary, d. of Joseph & Sarah Turner

28 Oct 1750: Richard, s. of Richard & Dorithy Pointon

27 Nov 1750: Jane, d. of Robert & Elizabeth Hattfield

14 Apr 1751: Samuell, s. of Samuell & Sarah Edge

28 Jul 1751: Richard, s. of John & Martha Davis

28 Jul 1751: Eliz., d. of Thomas & Elenor Dabbs

30 Mar 1752: Sarah, d. of Joseph & Sarah Tumor

18 May 1752: Beatrice, d. of John & Beatorice Ward

18 May 1752: Mary Downes, d. of William & Mary Dowones

5 Jul 1752: Robert, s. of Robert Duning & Mary

12 Jul 1752: Thomas, s. of William & Mary Fletcher

24 Sep 1752: Thomas, s. of Joseph & Jane Green

9 Oct 1752: James, s. of James & Mary Chidley

1 Jan 1753: Tho. Key

7 Jan 1753: Mary, d. of Samuell & Sarah Edge

28 Jan 1753: Joseph, s. of John & Ales Jones

12 May 1754: George, s. of William & Mary Downes

19 May 1754: Elizabeth, d. of Joseph & Sarah Turnor

22 Sep 1754: Elizabeth, d. of Samuell & Sarah Edge

10 Nov 1754: Thomas, s. of Richard & Elizabeth Larance

17 Nov 1754: Benjamin Jones, s. of John & Alice

12 Jan 1755: William, s. of Joseph & Jone Green

17 Jan 1755: William Minor, s. of Henrey & Mary

18 May 1755: Anne, d. of Thomas & Anne Plant

1 Jan 1756: Mary, d. of William & Eliz. Mathews

1 Jan 1756: Margret, d. of James & Mary Chidley

31 Aug 1756: Mary. d. of James & Ann Blakeway

2 Oct 1757: Martha Plant

8 Nov 1757: Jane Mathews

9 Oct 1757: Benjanen [sic] Downe

9 Oct 1757: Edward Williams, a pauper

28 Mar 1758: Mary Fletcher

30 Mar 1758: Sarah Edgg

25 Mar 1759: Thomas, s. of Thomas & Ann Plant

24[?] Jul 1759: Sarah Matthews

24 Jul 1759: Sarah Mathews

28 Oct 1759: Richard, s. of Samuel & Sarah Edge

4 Nov 1759: Sarah, d. of Robert & Elizabeth Madeley

Back to Decade Index


26 May 1760: Elizabeth, d. of William & Mary Downes

2 Nov 1760: George, s. of William & Mary Fletcher

30 Dec 1760: Jane, d. of James & Ann Blakeway

8 Mar 1761: Elenor, d. of William & Elizabeth Mathews

26 Apr 1761: Margaret, d. of Thomas & Ann Plant

24 May 1761: Rowland, s. of Samuel & Sarah Edge

15 Nov 1761: Thomas, s. of Thomas & Mary Preston

29 Aug 1762: Elizabeth, d. of Robert Madeley & Elizabeth, priv.

30 Jan 1763: Margret, d. of Richard & Elizabeth Harper

13 Mar 1763: George, s. of Samuel & Sarah Edge

3 July 1763: Sarah, d. of Samuel & Martha Bevern

31 Jul 1763: James, s. of James & Anne Blakeway, priv.

27 Nov 1763: Sarah, d. of Richard & Sarah Phillips

1 Jan 1764: William, s. of Richard & Mary Nickling

26 Feb 1764: Frances, d. of Richard & Anne Leighton

1 Apr 1764: Mary, d. of Mr. John Wase & Sarah.

29 Apr 1764: Benjamin, s. of Wm. & Mary Fletcher.

7 Oct 1764: Sarah, d. of Saml. & Sarah Edge.

26 Oct 1764: Sarah, d. of William & Mary Matthews.

17 Mar 1765: Anne Maria, d. of John & Sarah Wase.

26 May 1765: George, s. of Rich’d & Elisabeth Austen.

25 Aug 1765: Elisabeth, d. of Rich’d & Ann Leighton.

15 Oct 1765: John, s. of Robt. & Elisabth Madely.

23 Oct 1765: John, s. of Joseph & Elisabeth Titley.

2 Dec 1765: Mary, d. of James & Ann Jones.

30 Jan 1766: Elisabeth, d of John & Sarah Wase.

10 Mar 1766: Ann, d. of Samuel & Sarah Edge.

13 Apr 1766: Sarah, d. of Wm. & Mary Matthews.

29 Jun 1766: Rachel, d. of John & Rachel Groom.

10 Aug 1766: Sinah, d. of Rich’d. & Sarah Phillips.

3 Nov 1766: Robert, s. of Rob’t & Elisbth. Madely.

12 Dec 1766: Mary, d of John & Elisth. Whittingham.

2 Jan 1767: Peter, s. of Will’m & Mary Fletcher.

1 Apr 1767: Anne, d. of Rich’d & Anne Leighton.

6 Jun 1767: Sarah, d. of John & Sarah Wase.

23 Jun 1767: Elisabeth, d. of Richd. & Elisth. Austin.

15 Nov 1767: John, base born s. of Elisabeth Jones.

29 Nov 1767: Robert, s. of John & Ann Hatfield.

18 Jan 1768: John, s. of James & Ann Jones.

18 Mar 1768: James, s. of James & Mary Hales, of Gosty Hall, privately.

25 Mar 1768: John, s. of John & Sarah Wase, privately.

7 Jun 1768: Thomas, s. of Joseph & Elisabeth Titley.

1 Jan 1769: James, s. of Samuel & Sarah Edge.

26 Feb 1769: Robert, s. of Richard & Ann Leighton, privly.

14 May 1769: Mary, d. of John & Sarah Wase.

27 Jun 1769: Hannah Maria, d. of Rich’d & Sarah Phillips.

30 Sep 1769: Thomas, s. of William & Mary Blakemore, privly.

15 Oct 1769: William, s. of John & Ann Hatfield.

Back to Decade Index


14 Jan 1770: William, s. of Robert & Elisabeth Madely, privly.

7 Apr 1770: John, s. of Thos. & Mary Hobson, privly.

15 Apr 1770: Joseph, s. of Samuel & Sarah Edge.

16 May 1770: Margaret, d. of John & Sarah Wase, privly.

6 Aug 1770: Elisabeth, base born d. of Mary Peplow, High Ercall.

14 Oct 1770: Thomas, s. of Richd. & Mary Nicklin, High Ercall.

16 Oct 1770: Elisabeth, d. of John & Elisabeth Humphreys.

21 Oct 1770: John, s. of William & Mary Matthews.

14 Nov 1770: Margaret, d. of Rich’d & Ann Leighton, priv., recd.

30 Mar 1771: Elisabeth, d. of John & Sarah Tudor, Slape, priv.

30 Mar 1771: John, s. of John & Mary Gill, from the Workhouse, priv.

1 Apr 1771: Joseph, s. of Joseph & Elisabeth Titley.

30 May 1771: William, s. of Wm. & Mary Blakemore.

9 Jul 1771: Charlotte, d. of John & Sarah Wase, priv:, recd. Oct. 8.

25 Aug 1771: William, s. of William & Mary Williams, Ercall p., priv:, recd. Oct. 13.

27 Aug 1771: John, s. of Richard & Sarah Phillips.

8 Sep 1771: Susannah, d. of William & Martha Turner. N.B. The above  Wm. Turner is a Sergeant in the 38th Regt. of Foot, lying at Dublin in Ireland.

17 Nov 1771: James, s. of James & Ann Jones.

30 Dec 1771: Thomas, base born s. of Martha Speed, by Thomas Farmer, Ercal p.

12 Jan 1772: Charles, s. of Samuel & Sarah Edge, priv.

12 Mar 1772: John. s. of John & Ann Haines, Stanton p., privly.

22 Mar 1772: Thomas, s. of William & Mary Cooper, High Ercal p., privly.

17 May 1772: George, s. of Benjamin & Elisabeth Oakley.

23 Aug 1772: Elisabeth Frances, d. of Francis & Frances Child.

17 Jan 1773: Robert, s. of Samuel & Sarah Edge, privly., recd. Feb. 7.

7 Mar 1773: Isabel, d. of John & Sarah Wase, privly.

18 May 1773: Charles, s. of Robert & Elisabeth Madely, privly., recd, into the Church p. Mr. Wingfield, Cur. of Bolas, July 14th.

9 Aug 1773: Benjamin, s. of John & Ann Hatfield, privly., Ercal p., recd, into the Church Jan 2, 1774.

29 Sep 1773: Sarah, d. of Richd. & Sarah Light, privly., Ercl. p.

Omitted. Jane, d. of Samuel & Mary Solomon, Shray Hill, Bolas p., privly.

2 Jan 1774: Martha, d. of Tho. & Mary Hobson.

13 Feb 1774: William, s. of John & Ann Jackson, Crudgington, privly.

14 Feb 1774: John, s. of Richard & Ann Leighton, privly., New born.

15 Feb 1774: Elisabeth, d. of William & Jane Bennet, Moor Bank, privly.

20 Feb 1774: Ann, d. of Richard & Sarah Phillips.

21 Feb 1774: Thomas, s. of James & Ann Jones, privly.

9 Apr 1774: Elisabeth, d. of Joseph & Elisabeth Titley, privly., recd. into the Church May 22d.

22 Jun 1774: John, s. of John & Sarah Wase, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 10th.

4 Oct 1774: Elisabeth, d. of Rich’d & Sarah Allen, Moor-Town, privly.

26 Feb 1775: Sarah, d. of Thomas & Mary Cartlidge.

9 Apr 1775: Charlotte, d. of William & Mary Matthews.

10 Sep 1775: Mary, d. of Richard & Sarah Phillips.

17 Sep 1775: Jane, d. of William & Jane Bennet, Moor Bank.

15 Oct 1775: Jane, d. of Rich’d & Mary Wynne, Ercal p.

20 Jan 1776: Richard, s. of Richd. & Mary Nicklin, do., pr.

25 Jan 1776: Elisabeth, base born d. of Catherine Cooke, aged 17, by her Uncle-in-law, Thos. Kendrick, aged 60, Waste, Rodington p., privly.

26 Jan 1776: Thomas, s. of William & Diana Fletcher, privly., recd. into the church Feb. 4th.

2 Feb 1776: John, s. of Sampson & Margaret Pickin, Crudgington.

20 Feb 1776: Ann, d. of John & Sarah Cooper, Slape, priv.

27 Mar 1776: Elisabeth, base-born d. of Ann Plant, by Edward Jones, of Kidderminster.

7 Apr 1776: William, s. of James & Ann Jones.

29 Jun 1776: Mary, d. of Thomas & Mary Cartlidge, privly., recd. into the Church, Monday, Oct: [blank].

4 Jul 1776: Martha, d. of Andrew & Sarah Hitchin, Sleap, pr., recd. into the Church Sep. 27th.

14 Jul 1776: George, s. of Thomas & Mary Hobson.

29 Aug 1776: William, s. of Richd. & Sarah Light, Cold Hatton Heath, privly.

29 Aug 1776: Ann, d. of John & Margaret Adney, Rowton, H. Ercall p., privly.

27 Oct 1776: Mary, d. of Thomas & Ann Roberts.

28 Oct 1776: Barbara, d. of Richard & Ann Leighton, privly., recd, into the Church Feb. 2, 1777.

19 Jan 1777: George, s. of George & Sarah Challenor.

14 Feb 1777: Lydia, d. of Joseph & Elisabeth Titley.

19 Feb 1777: Phebe, d. of Andrew & Elisabeth Millington, Cold Hatton Heath.

23 Feb 1777: James, s. of William & Sarah Poole, privly.

9 Mar 1777: Thomas, s. of Joseph & Elisabeth Wilkes, Cold Hatton Heath.

8 Sep 1777: Samuel, s. of William & Mary Newnes, Ellardine Heath, ply., at Slape.

13 Jan 1778: Sarah, d. of William & Elisabeth Edwards, prly.

28 Jan 1778: Richard, s. of John & Mary Olivers, Crudgington, prily.

12 Feb 1778: Mary, d. of William & Jane Bennet, Moor Bank, prily., recd. into the Church Apr. 21st.

15 Feb 1778: John, s. of Thomas & Alice Hill, High Ercal p.

22 Apr 1778: Charles, s. of James & Mary Hales.

26 Apr 1778: John, s. of Thos. & Mary Cartlidge.

[no date]: John, s. of William & Mary Blakemore, prily.

22 May 1778: John, s. of William & Mary Friend.

14 Jun 1778: Sarah, d. of John & Sarah Cooper, privly., recd, into ye Church.

3 Jul 1778: John, s. of John & Isabel Tudor, Cold Hatton Heath.

25 Jul 1778: Mary, d. of Peter & Mary Matthews, Crudgington.

17 Dec 1778: Thomas, s. of John & Mary Davis, Crudgington Green, privly., recd, into the Church Apr. 18, 1779.

7 Feb 1779: Mary, d. of George & Sarah Challenor.

6 Mar 1779: Sarah, d. of Joseph & Elisabeth Titley, privly., recd. into the Church, the 19th Mar.

15 Apr 1779: Ann, d. of Thomas & Ellen Madely, Crudgington, privly., recd. into the Church May 13th.

17 Mar 1779: Jane, d. of James & Ann Jones, High Ercal p., privly., recd. into the Church Apr. 5th.

18 May 1779: William, s. of Will’m & Jane Bennett, Moor Bank, recd into the Church Apr. 9, 1780.

26 Dec 1779: John, s. of Thos. & Elisabeth Fletcher, Crudgington.

29 Dec 1779: Mary, d. of Edwd. & Margaret Bailey, privly., recd. into the Church Mar. 5, 1780.

Back to Decade Index


21 Jan 1780: Nathan, the illegetimate s. of Ann Small.

[21 Jan?] 1780: Margaret, d. of Willm. & Hannah Applestone, Ellardine Heath, H. Ercal p.

6 Feb 1780: John, s. of Joseph & Mary Millington, Crudgington Green.

26 Mar 1780: Sarah, d. of Benjn. & Mary Light.

27 Mar 1780: Richard, s. of John & Mary Hicks, Crudgington.

9 Apr 1780: Elisabeth, d. of Thos. & Mary Cartlidge.

13 Aug 1780: Mary, d. of Robert & Martha Groom, of Cold Hatton, privly.

4 Oct 1780: Mary, base born d. of Margaret Urgate, High Ercal p.

23 Nov 1780: Mary, d. of John & Mary Oliver, privly., recd. into the Church Jan. 7th, 1781.

31 Dec 1780: Mary, d of Thos. & Catharine Cooper.

7 Jan 1781: Recd. into ye Church, Thomas, base born s. of Sarah Bullock, of Crudgington.

4 Feb 1781: Richard, s. of Willm. & Jane Kaye, at Crudgington, privly.

10 Mar 1781: Eleanor, d. of Joseph & Elizabeth Titley, privly., recd. into ye Church Ap. 29th, p.m.

23 Mar 1781: Thomas, s. of William & Mary Matthews.

30 Apr 1781: Charlotte, illegitimate d. of Elizabeth Edge, privly.

1 May 1781: Elisabeth, d. of John & Sarah Meadows, at Crudgington, H. Ercal p., privly.

3 May 1781: Charles, s. of William & Jane Bennet, Moor Bank, High Ercal p., privly. at W. Upton, recd. into the Church Mar. 28, 1783.

6 May 1781: William, s. of John & Jane Jones, Elerdine.

25 May 1781: Thomas, base born s. of Margaret Felton, Crudgington Green.

27 May 1781: Recd. into ye Church, Charlotte, illegitimate d. of Elisabeth Edge, privly. bap. Apr. 30.

3 Jun 1781: Elisabeth, d. of John & Sarah Casewell, Crudgn. Green.

3 Jul 1781: Joseph, s. of James & Ann Jones, privly., recd. into the Church July 15th. & at the same time recd. into the Church, Sarah, d. of John & Mary Davis, privly. bap. July 11th.

30 Jul 1781: Samuel, s. of Saml. & Ann Preston.

2 Sep 1781: Edward, s. of Edward & Elisabeth Foulckes.

7 Oct 1781: Thomas, s. of William & Mary Friend, recd. into the Ch., privly. bap. Aug. 13.

30 Dec 1781: Mary, d. of John & Mary Kendrick, Crudgington Green.

18 Feb 1782: Mary, d. of William & Mary Lawrence, Crudgington, privly.

1 Mar 1782: Francis, s. of Thomas & Sarah Parton, Cold Hatton.

15 Mar 1782: Rosanna, illegitimate d. of Susanna Growcott.

17 Mar 1782: Joseph, s. of Thomas & Elisabeth Fletcher, Crudgington.

21 Apr 1782: William, s. of Edward & Elisabeth Davis.

23 Apr 1782: William, s. of Thos. & Elizabeth Gale, Ellardine Heath, privly., recd. into the Church May 20, 1782.

25 Apr 1782: Richard, s. of John & Mary Ferrington, do., privly.

26 May 1782: Elizabeth, d. of George & Sarah Challenor.

4 Aug 1782: Thos., s. of John & Phylis Fleamin.

16 Aug 1782: Thomas, s. of Thos. & Mary Cartlidge, privly. a.m. Recd. into the Church Oct. 24, 1784.

[16 Aug?] 1782: Ann, d. of Charles & Mary Juckes, privly. p.m., recd. into the Church, Dec. 30.

10 Oct 1782: Ann, d. of John & Ann Ouls, Caspish Lane, Ercal p.

13 Oct 1782: Recd. into the Church, John, s. of Edwd. & Elisabeth Foulckes, privly. bap. Aug. 27.

18 Nov 1782: Esther, d. of Mary, wid. of William Buttery, late of Bristol, ship-carpenter, privly.

28 Mar 1783: Thomas, s. of William & Jane Bennet.

20 Apr 1783: William, s. of Richard & Mary Wynn.

4 May 1783: John, s. of Robert & Martha Groom.

7 Aug 1783: Elisabeth, d. of William & Mary Harper, privly.

17 Aug 1783: Elisabeth, d. of William & Mary Friend, privly.

6 Oct 1783: Elisabeth, d. of William & Mary Friend, recd. into the Church.

10 Oct 1783: Recd. into the Church, Elisabeth, d. of William & Elisabeth Edwards, privly bap. at Sleap, High Ercall p.

21 Oct 1783: Martha, d. of James & Jane Gregory, privly., recd. into the Church Feb. 14, 1784.

30 Nov 1783: Joseph, s. of George & Sarah Downes, Meeson.

[no date] 1783: John, s. of William & Elisabeth Woolley.

14 Dec 1783: Daniel, s. of the late Daniel Baugh, of Prees p., & Mary.

[no date] 1783: Ann, illegitimate d. of Sarah Bullock.

20 Jan 1784: Ann, d. of Joseph & Elisabeth Titley, privly., recd. into the Church Apr. 2nd.

3 Mar 1784: Elisabeth, d. of Thomas & Sarah Parton, Cold Hatton.

[no date] 1784: Elisabeth, d. of William & Jane Kaye, Crudgington.

12 Apr 1784: Joseph, s. of John & Mary Hinks, Crudgington.

13 Apr 1784: John, s. of John & Ann Lockley, Bolas p., recd. into the Church Sep. 26, a.m.

27 May 1784: Anna, d. of Edward & Elisabeth Foulckes, privly., recd. into the Church Aug. 22nd.

14 Jun 1784: Mary, d. of Mary Davis, wid. of the late J. Davis, Crudgington Green, privly. in the School.

21 Sep 1784: Martha, d. of John & Mary Olivers, Crudgington Green, privly.

18 Oct 1784: Richard, s. of John & Isabel Tudor, Cold Hatton Heath.

16 Nov 1784: Joseph, s. of William & Mary Cooper, Sleap, privly., recd. into the Church Mar. 27, 1785.

28 Nov 1784: Sarah, d. of Thos. & Ann Turner.

19 Dec 1784: Elisabeth, d. of Joseph & Sarah James, recd. into the Church. She was privly. bap.

19 Jan 1785: Mary, d, of William & Sarah Millington, Crudgington, privly.

6 Mar 1785: William, s. of William & Diana Houlding, Cold Hatton, High Ercal p.

25 Mar 1785: (Gd. Frid.). Eleanor, d. of John & Phyllis Fleming, Cold Hatton Heath.

27 Mar 1785: (East. Sund.). Charles, s. of James & Ann Jones.

[27 Mar?] 1785: Charles, s. of Joseph & Elisabeth Wilks, High Ercal p.

[27 Mar?] 1785: Mary, illegitimate d. of Elisabeth Shaw, do., reputed father Wm. Shuker, Hungry Hatton.

26 Apr 1785: William, s. of William & Elisabeth Edwards, privly., recd. into the Church Nov. 14.

28 May 1785: John, s. of John & Ann Houlds, High Ercal p., recd. into ye Church July 16.

12 Jun 1785: Edward, s. of Edwd. & Elisabeth Davies.

19 Jun 1785: John, s. of Benjn. & Mary Light.

17 Jul 1785: Recd. into the Church Joseph, s. of Jonathan & Mary Powell, bap. soon after ye Xmas Holidays.

2 Aug 1785: George, s. of Joseph & Elisabeth Morris, privly., Crudgington Green, recd. into the Church Oct. 16th.

4 Sep 1785: John, s. of John & Elisabeth Rogers, Cold Hatton.

9 Oct 1785: William, s. of Thos. & Phyllis Kaye, Crudgington, privly., recd. into the Church Dec. 30th.

11 Oct 1785: Rebecca, d. of John & Jane Jones, Rowton, privly., recd. into the Church Jan 1, 1786.

1 Dec 1785: William, s. of Thos. & Sarah Tudor, Slafford or Sleapford.

25 Dec 1785: Joseph, s. of William & Mary Williams, Rowton Lane, High Ercal p., privly., recd. into the Church Feb. 19th.

1 Jan 1786: John, s. of Benjamin & Ruth Jones.

26 Mar 1786: Betsy, illegetimate d. of Hannah Applestone, Ellardine Heath, High Ercal p., privly.,  recd. into the Church Oct. 8.

23 Apr 1786: John, s. of Thos. & Mary Hollis, Crudgington.

5 Jul 1786: Elisabeth, d. of Luke & Ann Morris, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 8.

11 Jul 1786: Sarah, illegetimate d. of Mary Humphries, of Cold Hatton.

29 Jul 1786: Thomas, s. of John & Margaret Adney, Rowton.

4 Jun 1786: (omitted) William, s. of John & Sarah Pelope [? Peploe], Ellerdine Heath.

13 Aug 1786: John, s. of William & Jane Bennet, Moor Bank.

3 Sep 1786: George, s. of John & Mary Webb, Cold Hatton.

22 Oct 1786: Elisabeth, d. John & Mary Hinks, Crudgington.

3 Dec 1786: Mary, illegitimate d. of Margaret Hickes, reputed father John Tudor, of Sleap, wth. wm. she lives a servt.

27 Dec 1786: John, s. of William & Sarah Percal [?].

31 Dec 1786: William, s. of John & Isabel Tudor, Cold Hatton Hth.

21 Jan 1787: Anna Maria, d. of John & Ann Lockley, Shrey Hill, recd. into the Church April 15.

4 Mar 1787: Joseph, s. of Joseph & Sarah James.

[4 Mar?] 1787: Jane, d. of Andrew & Elisabeth Millington, Cold Hatton Heath.

11 Mar 1787: William, s. of Joseph & Elisabeth Titley.

25 Mar 1787: Jane, d. of James & Ann Jones.

10 Apr 1787: William, s. of John & Phyllis Fleming, Cold H: Heath.

18 Apr 1787: James, s. of James & Jane Gregory, privly., recd. into the Church May 30.

11 Jul 1787: Thos., s. of Tho. & Mary Nevet.

24 Aug 1787: Thomas, s. of Tho. & Sarah Tudor, privly., a pauper.

23 Sep 1787: Tho., illegitimate s. of Eleanor Kilvert.

2 Nov 1787: Maria Cleophile, the d. of Captaine René Nevé and his w. Lady Theresa Beatrix L’Issoir, recd. into the Church Nov. 2. Sponsors: Mr. Thos. Prothero & the 2 eldest Miss Wases.

26 Nov 1787: Ann, d. of Thos. & Ann Turner, privly., recd. into the Church, Feb. 3, 1788.

30 Dec 1787: Martha, d. of Jonathan & Mary Powel, Crudgington Green.

31 Dec 1787: Mary Ann, d. of Wm. & Mary Icke, Cold Hatton.

[31 Dec?] 1787: William, s. of Edward & Elisabeth Foulckes.

5 Jan 1788: Recd. into the Church, John, s. of John & Mary Kendrick, privly. bap. July 29th, 1787.

8 Feb 1788: Robert, illegitimate s. of Elisabeth Tricket, Lodmore Lane, Burly Dam p., Cheshire.

16 Feb 1788: Jane, d. of Richd. & Mary Hollis, privly.

2 Mar 1788: Thos., s. of James & Amy Madeley, from Ellardine.

14 Mar 1788: Thos., s. of Joseph & Elisabeth Morris, Crudgn., privly., recd. into the Church, Nov. 9, 1789.

21 Mar 1788: (Good Friday). Recd. into the Church, Charles, s. of Richard & Mary Davis, being privately bap. in the p. of St. Michael in the City of Coventry.

20 Apr 1788: Thomas, s. of John & Ann Houls, Caspich Lane.

20 May 1788: Jane, d. of Will’m & Jane Bennet, Moor Bank, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 5.

14 Aug 1788: Robert, s. of Benjamin & Ruth Jones, privly.

17 Aug 1788: Mary, d. of William & Jane Buttery, Rowton, privly.

24 Aug 1788: Elisabeth, d. of Thos. & Elisabeth Yale, Ellardine Heath.

14 Sep 1788: Jane, illegitimate d. of Margaret Hickes.

3 Oct 1788: Ann, d. of Peter & Eleanor Matthews, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 5.

10 Oct 1788: Phebe, d. of William & Mary Harper, privly., recd. into the Church Apr. 12, 1789, a.m.

13 Oct 1788: Jane, d. of Willm. & Margaret Yale, privly., recd. into the Church Dec. 28th.

4 Nov 1788: Kitty, d. of William & Margaret Morgan, privly., recd. into the Church at Rowton Chapel, Dec. 28, p.m.

19 Jan 1789: Elisabeth, illegitimate d. of Mary, w. of Willm. Holden, privly.

6 Feb 1789: Eliza, d. of Edward & Mary Walker, privly., recd. into the Church at W. Upton, Jan. 11, 1791.

3 Feb 1789: Eleanor, d. of Wm. & Mary Icke, Cold Hatton Heath, privly.

8 Feb 1789: William, s. of Wm. & Ann Andrews, Cr. Green.

15 Feb 1789: Mary, d. of John & Mary Hinks, do.

27 Feb 1789: Jane, d. of Joseph & Elisabeth Titley, privly.

15 Mar 1789: Ann, d. of John & Eleanor Davis, do.

22 Mar 1789: Thomas, s. of Will’m & Sarah Middleton, Crudgington.

[22 Mar?] 1789: Ann, d. of George & Ann Palmer, Cold Hatton Heath.

3 Apr 1789: Ann, d. of John & Isabel Tudor, Cold Hatton Heath.

24 Apr 1789: Thos., s. of Benjamin & Mary Rowlands, Crudgington, privly.

26 Apr 1789: Elisabeth, d. of William & Sarah Pescal.

27 Feb 1789: (omitted) Jane, d. of Joseph & Elisabeth Titley, recd. into the Church May 31.

[?] 1789: John, s. of John & Mary Webb, Cold Hatton Heath.

1 Jun 1789: John, s. of Will’m & Mary Williams, p.m. in ye Sch: Room, privly.

14 Jun 1789: Elisabeth, d. of Rich’d & Mary Davies, Crudgington Green.

28 Jun 1789: Mary, d. of John & Sarah Peplow, Ellardine Heath.

12 Jul 1789: Thomas, s. of Thos. & Martha Bentley, Cold Hatton Heath.

21 Jul 1789: George, s. of George & Mary Evans, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 25.

2 Aug 1789: Elisabeth, d. of William & Elisabeth Wolley, Tern, privly.

8 Aug 1789: Mary Ann, illegitimate d. of Ann Bevan, of Longdon, privly., recd. into the Church Dec. 27.

23 Aug 1789: Jane, d. of Thos. & Mary Hollis, Crudgington.

31 Aug 1789: John, s. of Luke & Ann Morris, Cold Hatton, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 11.

23 Oct 1789: Thomas, s. of John & Ann Jackson, Crudgington Green, privly.

9 Nov 1789: Mary, d. of Joseph & Elisabeth Morris, Crudgington Green.

[9 Nov?] 1789: Samuel, s. of John & Ann Lockley, Shrey Hill, Bolas p., privly.

15 Nov 1789: Elisabeth, d. of Thos. & Elisabeth Fletcher, Crudgington.

24 Nov 1789: John, s. of James & Elisabeth Gregory, privly., recd. into the Church Dec. 26.

5 Dec 1789: Thomas, illegitimate s. of Susannah Kaye, by Joseph Brees, recd. into the Church at Rowton, Feb. 14, 1790.

11 Dec 1789: Benjamin, s. of Thos. & Mary Gregory, Somer Wood.

Back to Decade Index


2 Mar 1790: Sarah, d. of Wm. & Sarah Wright, Crudgington, privly.

17 Apr 1790: William, s. of Wm. & Mary Icke, Cold Hatton, privly., recd. into the Church Jan. 11, 1791.

21 Apr 1790: William Henry, s. of Thos. & Mary Nevett, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 31, 1790.

23 May 1790: Phyllis, d. of Thos. & Phyllis Kaye, Crudgington.

[23 May?] 1790: Joseph, s. of Edward & Elisabeth Foulckes.

16 Jun 1790: Joseph, s. of John & Ann Houls, Crudgington Liby., privly., recd. into the Church June 19, 1791.

19 Jun 1790: Sarah, d. of Joseph & Sarah James, privately at home, recd. into the Church Nov. 26, 1790.

11 Jul 1790: Joseph, s. of John & Elisabeth Rogers, Cold Hatton.

18 Jul 1790: Margaret, illegitimate d. of Hannah Taylor, by T. Picken, recd. into the Church Jan. 9, 1791.

29 Jul 1790: Sampson, s. of Sampson & Elisabeth Picken, Crudgington, privly.

5 Sep 1790: Margaret, d. of John & Margaret Tudor, Sleap.

[5 Jul?] 1790: Joseph, s. of John & Mary Titley, Cold Hatton.

19 Sep 1790: Thomas, s. of John & Sarah Hatton, Crudgington, privly., recd. into the Church Nov. 21st.

[? 19 Sep] 1790: Privately baptised, Hortanse, the d. of Captn. René Nevé & his w. Lady Theresa Beatrix L’Issoir. She was born the preceeding day at ½ past 4 o’clock in the afternoon, recd. into the Church Nov. 22, 1790. Sponsors : Mr. & Mrs. Jones & Mrs. Adney.

1 Oct 1790: Mary, illegitimate d. of Elsabeth Newnes, Ellardine Heath, by Edw’d Brain, of High Ercal, Publican, wth. whom she lived as a serv’t; recd. into the Church at Rowton Chapel, Feb. 23rd, 1794.

10 Oct 1790: George, illegetimate s. of Mary Holden, by Francis Weyman.

17 Oct 1790: Thomas, s. of John & Mary Webb, Cold Hatton, privly., recd. into the Church June 26, 1791.

17 Oct 1790: Mary & Joseph, twin children of Thos. & Ann Hadfield, of Cold Hatton Heath, recd. into the Church, privly. bap. by Revd. Mr. Taylour.

24 Oct 1790: Elisabeth, d. of Jonathan & Mary Powel, Crudgington.

7 Dec 1790: Charlotte, d. of William & Mary Harper, privly. recd. into the Church Oct. 6, 1793, p.m.

2 Jan 1791: Edward, s. of George & Jane Colley, Heath Lane Cottons, &c. [?].

18 Mar 1791: Phebe, d. of John & Elisabeth Williams, Rowton Lane, recd. into the Church Feb. 24, 1793.

20 Mar 1791: Mary, d. of Benjn. & Ruth Jones.

[20 Mar?] 1791: Recd. into the Church, Thomas, s. of Joseph & Mary Randles, Watling Street.

10 Apr 1791: Margaret, d. of Robt. & Elisabeth Blantern, Crudgington.

[10 Apr?] 1791: Recd. into the Church, Elisabeth, d. of Wm. & Margaret Espley, Ellardine Heath.

17 Apr 1791: Martha, d. of Luke & Ann Morris, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 9.

21 Mar 1791: George, s. of George & Ann Blanthorne, privly., recd. into the Church at Rowton chapel, Jan. 20, 1793.

[?] 1791: Henry, s. of George & Elisabeth Wood, Ellardine, privly., recd. into the Ch. Oct. 17th.

[No date] John, s. of Geo. & Ann Blanthorn, Ellardine, at Rowton Chapel, Dec. 27, 1789.

22 Apr 1791: James, s. of William & Ann Newnes, Crudgington Green.

[22 Apr?] 1791: William, s. of Joseph & Susanna Whitfield, Cold Hatton Heath.

28 Apr 1791: Recd. into the Church, John Wase, s. of Mr. Willm. Emery & Ann Maria his w., who was privately bap. at home in Wellington.

3 May 1791: Jane, d. of Peter & Elenor Matthews, privly., recd. into the Church Jan. 1, 1792.

13 May 1791: Mary Davis, illegitimate d. of Elenor Massey, privly., by Wm. Davis, Long Lane.

15 May 1791: John, s. of Edwd. & Mary Walker, Cold Hatton Heath.

10 Jul 1791: Sarah, d. of John & Elisabeth Doody.

31 Jul 1791: Mary, d. of Thos. & Elisabeth Yale, Ellardine Heath.

28 Aug 1791: William, s. of Willm. & Jane Buttery, Ellardine Hth., privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 16, 1791.

18 Sep 1891: John, illegitimate s. of Elisabeth Hatton, Crudgington Gr.

25 Sep 1791: Elisabeth, d. of Evan & Elisabeth Hughes, Cold Hatton.

9 Oct 1791: Mary, d. of Thos. & Ann Turner, who was privly. bap., recd. into the Church.

23 Oct 1791: Ann, d. of Richard Davies & Mary, his lately deceased wife, Crudgington Green (vid. Bur. Reg.)

11 Dec 1791: Jane, d. of Wm. & Sarah Middleton, Cr. Grn.

18 Dec 1791: Charles, s. of John & Mary Hinks, Crudn. Green.

1 Jan 1792: Jane, d. of Peter & Eleanor Matthews.

1 Jan 1792: Mary, d. of Joseph & Elis. Titley, priv.

5 Feb 1792: John, s. of John & Sarah Peplow, Ellarde. Heath.

12 Feb 1792: George, s. of George & Ann Palmer, Cold Hatton do.

7 Mar 1792: John, illegitimate s. of Sarah Edge, Ellarde. Heath, by Thomas Waters.

23 Mar 1792: Robert, s. of Willm. & Mary Icke, Cold Hatton.

[23 Mar?] 1792: Helen, d. of Thos. & Sarah Parton, recd. into the Church, having been privately bap. At Rockwardine.

3 Apr 1792: Thos., s. of John & Eleanor Davies, privly., recd. into the Church Wake Sunday, Oct. 7.

15 May 1792: Thos., illegitimate s. of Mary Growcott, of Sleap, by Francis Dawes, recd. into the Church June 3rd.

3 Jun 1792: Harriot, illegitimate d. of Mary Walker.

10 Jun 1792: John, s. of Thos. & Ann Evans, Sleap.

[10 Jun?] 1792: Ann, d. of William & Ann Andrews, Crudgington Gr.

24 Jun 1792: Recd. into the Church, Henrietta, d. of James & Elisabeth Gregory, who was privly. bap. June 2.

22 Jul 1792: Charles, s. of Thos. & Eleanor Madely,, Crudgington, privly., recd. into the Church Aug. 21, 1794, a.m., p. Revd. Mr. Gilbert, retd. from Africa.

29 Jul 1792: Margaret, d. of George & Margaret Colley, Ellarde. Heath.

26 Aug 1792: Sarah, d. of Solomon & Mary Ince, Crudgington.

30 Aug 1792: Elisabeth, d. of Robt. & Elisabeth Blantam, Crudgington.

7 Sep 1792: Thos., illegitimate s. of Sarah Andrew, by Thos. Cooper, privly., recd. into the Church Jan. 13, 1793.

23 Sep 1792: Thomas, s. of Wm. & Elisabeth Buttery, Rowton, privly., recd. into the Church, Oct. 14.

30 Sep 1792: William, s. of Wm. & Sarah Dawes, Cold Hatton, privly., recd. into the Church, Oct. 14.

5 Oct 1792: Margaret, d. of Andrew & Elizabeth Middleton, Cold-Hatton Heath.

19 Oct 1792: George, s. of Joseph & Jane Breeze, Ellardine, privly., recd. into the Church Jan. 6, 1793.

11 Nov 1792: Mary, d. of Thos. & Hannah Speed, Crudgn. Gr., privly., recd. into the Church Jan. 3, 1793

[11 Nov?] 1792: Sarah, d. of Charles & Anne Newnes, Crud. Green.

17 Nov 1792: Mary, d. of Robert & Anne Ryder, Crudgington.

18 Nov 1792: Catharine, illegitimate d. of Mary Smith, by John Edge.

[ 18 Nov] 1792: Richard, s. of John & Anne Walker, Rowton Chap.

25 Nov 1792: Richard, s. of Thomas & Mary Hollis, Crudgington.

3 Dec 1792: William, s. of Luke & Anne Morris, privly., recd. into the Church Dec. 30.

24 Dec 1792: John Leighton, s. of Saml. & Anne Wellins, privly., recd. into the Church Mar. 31, 1793, p.m.

30 Dec 1792: Robert, s. of Christopher & Mary Davies, Rowton.

19 Nov 1792 (omitted): Mary, d. of Richd. & Mary Humphry.

27 Jan 1793: Elisabeth, illegitimate d. of Mary Hitchin, of Sleap, by John Tudor, ætat. 16, Mother not 14 yrs. old.

24 Feb 1793: Mary, d. of John & Dorothy Pickin, Cold Hatton.

25 Feb 1793: Recd. into the Church, Mary, d. of John & Mary Webb, privly. bap. at home by Revd. Mr. Price.

6 Mar 1793: Sarah, d. of William & Marv Harper, privly.

17 Mar 1793: Jane, d. of Thos. & Phyllis Kaye, Crudgington.

12 Mar 1793 (omitted): Thomas, s. of John & Mary Morris, privly. at Rowton, recd. into the Church.

29 Mar 1793: William, s. of Willm. & Sarah Prescall.

31 Mar 1793: Elizabeth, d. of Willm. & Mary Fieldhouse, Crudgington Green.

7 Apr 1793: Thomas, illegitimate s. of Hannah Applestone, by John Owen.

28 Apr 1793: Jane, illegitimate d. of Hannah Judson, by John Adams, Stanton p.

29 Apr 1793: John, s. of John & Hannah Pickin, Crudgington, privly., recd. into the Church Nov. 30, 1794.

27 May 1793: James, s. of Sampson & Elisabeth Pickin, do., privately.

2 Jun 1793: William, s. of John & Elisabeth Rogers, Cold Hatton.

7 Jun 1793: Martha, d. of John & Martha Farlow, privly., recd. into the Church Sep. 22, a.m.

23 Jun 1793: Mary, d. of Thos. & Sarah Parton, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 5, 1794, p.m.

7 Jul 1793: John, s of George & Jane Colley, Heath Lane, Rowton Township.

12 Jul 1793: Thomas, illegitimate s. of Anne Small, Stanton p., recd. into the Church Oct. 13, 1793.

[12 Jul?] 1793: Mary, d. of John & Anne Jackson, Crudgington Green.

23 Sep 1793: John, s. of Thomas & Martha Bentley, Cold Hatton Heath.

6 Oct 1793: Elisabeth, d. of Thos. & Mary Nevett, recd. into the Church, she is privately bap.

13 Oct 1793: William, s. of John & Elizabeth Titley, of Cold Hatton, recd. into the Church, he was privly. bap., me peregrinante.

17 Oct 1793: Anne, illegitimate d. of Eleanor Dunn, by John Wood, of Kinnersley, privly.

20 Oct 1793: Anne, d. of Thos. & Catharine Lewis, Crudgington Green, recd. into the Church at Rowton Chapel, Mar. 2, 1794.

26 Oct 1793: William, s. of William & Mary Icke, Cold Hatton, privly., recd. into the Church Dec. 5.

[26 Oct?] 1793: Martha, d. of Peter & Elenor Matthews, privly.

20 Nov 1793: William, s. of John & Anne Lawrence, Crudgington, privly.

28 Apr 1793 (omitted): Mary, d. of Wm. & Margaret Espley, Ellardine Heath.

28 Jan 1794: William, s. of John & Charlotte Williams.

30 Jan 1794: Jane, d. of William & Jane Pigeon, privly., recd. into the Church Feb. 10, 1794.

23 Feb 1794: Sarah, d. of John & Isabel Tudor, Cold Hatton.

9 Mar 1794: Jemima, d. of James & Margaret Clay, Ellardine Heath, at Rowton Chapel.

15 Mar 1794: Sarah, d. of Luke & Anne Morris, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 6, 1794.

19 Mar 1794: Sarah, d. of John & Mary Hinks, privly.

26 Mar 1794: Thomas, s. of Thos. & Sarah Allen, privly., recd into the Church Oct. 12, 1794.

28 Mar 1794: Robert, s. of John & Phyllis Flemming, Cold Hatton Heath, privly., recd. into the Church Ap. 18, 1794.

12 Apr 1794: Anne, d. of Joseph & Susanna Whitfield, Cold Hatton Heath, privly., recd. into the Church July 13, 1794.

14 Apr 1794: Richard, s. of Joseph & Elisabeth Titley, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 6, 1794.

18 Apr 1794: John, s. of William & Elisabeth Ash, Ellardine Heath, privly.

25 May 1794: Jane, d. of William & Mary Harper, privly.; buried June 23rd.

9 Jun 1794: Elisabeth, d. of Edwd. & Mary Walker, Rowton Lane, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 19, 1794.

6 Jul 1794: Jonathan, s. of Jonathan & Mary Powel, Crudgington Green.

3 Aug 1794: Margaret, d. of John & Sarah Peplow, Ellardine Heath.

16 Aug 1794: Mary, d. of Joseph & Sarah James, privly., recd. into the Church Jan. 9, 1795.

21 Sep 1794: John, s. of Solomon & Mary Ince, Crudgington.

23 Sep 1794: Elisabeth, d. of Thomas & Hannah Speed, Crudgington, privly., recd. into the Church June 21, 1795.

5 Oct 1794: Robert, s. of John & Mary Webb, Cold Hatton Heath.

12 Oct 1794: Sarah, d. of Andrew & Elisabeth Rogers, Seedles [sic].

2 Nov 1794: William, s. of John & Margaret Adney, Rowton, privly., recd. into the Church Jan. 1, 1796.

7 Dec 1794: Mary, illegitimate d. of Anne Millington.

10 Dec 1794: John, s. of John & Anne Lawrence, Crudgington, privly., recd. into the Church June 21, 1795.

11 Jan 1795: Margaret, d. of Willm. & Elisabeth Buttery, Rowton, privly., recd. into the Church Ap. 19, 1795.

25 Feb 1795: John, s. of Willm. & Anne Turner, Twining Lane, privly.

28 Feb 1795: Elisabeth, d. of Richd. & Mary Wainwright, Crudgington, privly.

1 Mar 1795: Elisabeth, d. of John & Sarah Hatton, Ibidem.

18 Mar 1795: Robert, s. of Samuel & Ann Wellings, Cold Hatton, recd. into the Church Oct. 12, 1795 [written over an erasure].

19 Apr 1795: Anne, d. of Luke & Anne Morris.

26 Apr 1795: Mary, d. of William & Elisabeth Lloyd, Sleap.

18 May 1795: Elisabeth, d. of Joseph & Jane Breeze, Ellardine, privly., recd. into the Church Dec. 27, 1795.

7 Jun 1795: Margaret, d. of George & Ann Stinton, Rowton.

21 Jun 1795: John, s. of Charles & Ann Newnes, Crudgington [written over an erasure].

21 Jun 1795: Elisabeth, d. of Thomas & Hannah Speed, do. Green.

5 Jul 1795: Charlotte, d. of Richd. & Hannah Laycock, Crudgington.

5 Jul 1795: Sarah, d. of John & Anne Walker, Rowton.

16 Aug 1795: Elisabeth, d. of Saml. & Jane White, Little Bolas.

[16 Aug] 1795: Mary, d. of William & Sarah Wright, Crudgington.

23 Aug 1795: Richard, s. of Thomas & Phyllis Kaye, Crudgington.

13 Sep 1795: Elisabeth, d. of Sampson & Elis Pickin, do.

20 Sep 1795: Anne, d. of William & Mary Fieldhouse, do. Green.

26 Jun 1795 (omitted): Charlotte, d. of William & Mary Icke, Cold Hatton.

12 Oct 1795: John, s. of Thos. & Elisabeth Titley, privly., recd. into the Church Jan. 5, 1796.

16 Oct 1795: Thomas, s. of John & Elisabeth Morris, Cold Hatton Heath.

8 Nov 1795: Thomas, s. of Wm. & Jane Buttery, Ellardine Heath, at Rowton Chapel.

19 Nov 1795: Anne, d. of William & Jane Pigeon, privly., recd. into the Church Jan 17, 1796.

9 Dec 1795: Thomas, s. of William & Mary Harper.

20 Dec 1795: Sarah, d. of William & Sarah Pescal.

28 Oct 1795 (omitted): Thomas, s. of Thos. & Sarah Allen, Rowton Lane, privly., recd. into the Church Jan. 17, 1796.

10 Jan 1796: Jane, d. of George & Jane Colley, Heath Lane.

24 Jan 1796: Thomas, s. of Willm. & Elisabeth Blakemore.

13 Mar 1796: Willm., s. of Willm. & Margaret Espley, Ellar. Heath.

3 Apr 1796: Wil’m., s. of Thos. & Catherine Lewis, Crudgn. Green.

19 Apr 1796: Thomas, s. of Robt. & Mary James, Potford, privy., recd. into the Church Oct. 17, 1796.

24 Apr 1796: Thomas, s. of the late Thos. Parton & Sarah his widow.

24 Apr 1796: James, s. of John & Elisabeth Rogers, Cold Hatton.

24 Apr 1796: William, s. of Will’m & Mary Morgan, Heath Lane, do.

15 May 1796: John, s. of John & Mary Titley, Cold Hatton.

22 May 1796: Thomas, s. of William & Sarah Dawes, Cold Hatton.

31 Jul 1796: William, s. of John & Mary Kendrick, Crudgington Green.

16 Oct 1796: Benjamin, s. of George & Margaret Colley, Ellardine Heath.

23 Oct 1796: Elisabeth, d. of John & Sarah Matthews.

4 Dec 1796: Mary, d. of Solomon & Mary Ince, Crudgington.

18 Dec 1796: Eleanor, d. of John & Mary Nicklin, Heath Lane.

19 Dec 1796: John, s. of Joseph & Martha Titley, privly., recd. into ye Ch: Jan. 15, 1797.

25 Dec 1796: Elisabeth, d. of William & Elisabeth Lloyd.

2 Jan 1797: Thomas, illegitimate s. of Mary Walker, Cold Hatton, privly., recd. into the Church Nov. 12, 1797.

4 Jan 1797: Richard, s. of Thos. & Sarah Allen, Rowton, privly.

15 Jan 1797: John, s. of Thos. & Hannah Speed, of Crudgington Green, recd. into the Church.

18 Jan 1797: Thomas, s. of Thos. & Mary Nevet, Crudgington Bridge, privly., recd. into the Church.

16 Jan 1797 (omd.): Sarah, d. of Thos. & Elisabeth Titley, privly., recd. into the Church Mar. 25.

5 Feb 1797: Wililam, s. of Saml. & Jane White, Little Bolas.

13 Feb 1797: William, the illegitimate s. of Sarah Light, by Robt. Wright, privly.

25 Mar 1797: Thomas, s. of John & Elisabeth Walker, Rowton Lane.

[25 Mar?] 1797: Sarah, d. of George & Jane Colley, Heath Lane.

16 Apr 1797: Esther, d. of John & Sarah Cartwright, Crudgn. Green.

23 Apr 1797: Mary, d. of William & Eleanor Jones, Crdugington.

7 May 1797: Mary, d. of Luke & Anne Morris.

4 Jun 1797: George, s. of Thos. & Elisabeth Yale, Ellardine Heath.

17 Apr 1797 (omitt’d): Mary, illegitimate d. of Jane Thomas, by J. Eddowes, decd.

2 Jul 1797: John, s. of Thos. & Hannah Downes, Crudgington.

29 Jun 1797: Mary, d. of John & Phyllis Flemming, Cold Hatton Heath, privly. June 29, & recd. into the Ch. July 16.

20 Aug 1797: Mary, d. of John & Ann Lawrence, Crudgington.

25 Aug 1797: William, s. of William & Elisabeth Dickin. Died Sep. 11.

2 Oct 1797: Sarah, illegitimate d. of Eleanor Radcliffe, Cold H. Heath.

12 Nov 1797: Martha, d. of Charles & Anne Newnes, Crudgn. Green.

13 Nov 1797: James, s. of James & Elisabeth Gregory, privly., recd. into the Church Jan. 1, 1798.

18 Nov 1797: Mary Anne, d. of Saml. & Anne Wellings, C. H. Heath, recd. into the Church Ap. 27.

19 Nov 1797: William, s. of Thos. & Elisabeth Nicklin, Rowton Chapel.

15 Oct 1797 (omitted): Elisabeth, illegitimate d. of Phyllis Middleton, Crudgn. Green.

[15 Oct?] 1797: Anne, d. of Joseph & Jane Breeze, Ellardine.

[15 Oct?] 1797: Mary, d. of George & Anne Palmer, Cold Hatton Heath.

24 Dec 1797: Mary, d. of James & Anne Clay, Ellardine Heath, Rowton Chapel.

31 Dec 1797: Mary, d. of Robt. & Martha Williams, Crudgn.

1 Jan 1798: Joseph, s. of Benjamin & Ruth Jones, privly., recd. into the Church Oct. 7, 1798.

21 Jan 1798: Anne, d. of Joseph & Anne Felton, Crudgington.

25 Jan 1798: Sarah, d. of George & Anne Steenton.

22 May 1798: Ann, d. of John & Mary Webb, Cold Hatton.

23 May 1798: John, s. of William & Sarah Buttrey, Rowton.

18 Jun 1798: Elizabeth, d. of Thomas & Elizabeth Titley.

19 Jun 1798: William s. of William & Elizabeth Lloyd.

10 Aug 1798: Elenor, d. of Luke & Ann Morris.

24 Aug 1798: Jane, d. of Peter & Ann Matthews.

20 Oct 1798: John, s. of Jonathan & Mary Powel, Crud:

29 Oct 1798: Margreat, d. of William & Elizabeth Dickin.

18 Nov 1798: Francis, s. of Thomas & Phyllis Key, Cr:

25 Dec 1798: George, s. of George & Jane Colley, Eath Lane [sic].

20 Jan 1799: Ann, d. of Samuel & Jane White.

20 Feb 1799: Mary, d. of John & Sarah Rafes, Crud : Green.

10 Mar 1799: Elisabeth, d. of Thos. & Catharine Lewis.

25 Mar 1799: Mary, d. of William & Sarah Pascal.

25 Mar 1799: Thomas, s. of John & Sarah Matthews.

10 Jun 1799: Robert, s. of Thos. & Sarah Allen, Rowton Lane.

12 Jun 1799: John, s. of John & Elisabeth Mooris.

10 Sep 1799: John, s. of William & Elenor Jones, Crudgington.

8 Oct 1799: Thos., s. of Peter & Elenor Matthews.

10 Oct 1799: Elisabeth, d. of John & Ann Larrance, Crudgington.

18 Oct 1799: Elenor, d. of Richd. & Mary Humpryes, ditto.

18 Oct 1799: George, s. of William & Mary Morgan, Eath Lane.

10 Dec 1799: Mary, d. of John & Sarah Hatton, Crudgington.

Back to Decade Index


12 Jan 1800: Sarah, d. of Thos. & Elisabeth Nicklin, Eath Lane.

12 Jan 1800: Joseph, d. of Joseph & Shusanna Whitfild.

20 Apr 1800: Mary, d. of Joseph & Jane Brees, Elerdine.

29 May 1800: Charlotte, d. of John & Mary Webb, Cold Hatton.

8 Jun 1800: John, s. of William & Elisabeth Dickin.

3 Jul 1800: William, s. of Luke & Ann Morris.

2 Oct 1800: Wililam, s. of William & Jane Pidgoon.

10 Oct 1800: Thos., s. of William & Lidea Griffis.

12 Oct 1800: Thos., s. of Thos. & Elisabeth Titley.

12 Oct 1800: Thos., s. of Thos. & Ann Hobson.

18 Nov 1800: William, s. of Charles & Ann Newnes, Crud: Green.

25 Nov 1800: James, s. of John & Ann Jackson, Crudgington.

20 Feb 1801: Elenor, d. of John & Ann Fletcher, Cr. Green.

12 Mar 1801: Ann, d. of John & Elisabeth Moores.

16 Mar 1801: Mary, d. of John & Sarah Matthews.

20 Mar 1801: Margreat, d. of John & Ann Pickin, Crudgington.

30 Mar 1801: Mary, d. of Samuel & Jane Wite, Little Bolas.

12 May 1801: John, illegitimate s. of Elenor Titley.

10 Jun 1801: Elisabeth, d. of William & Lidea Griffis.

10 Jun 1801: Ann, d. of William & Hannah Yale, Crudgington.

22 Jun 1801: John, s. of William & Elizabeth Lloyd.

25 Jun 1801: James, illegitimate s. of Phyllis Millington, ditto.

8 Oct 1801: William, s. of Peter & Elenor Matthews.

12 Oct 1801: Thomas, s. of George & Ann Steenton, Elardine.

12 Oct 1801: Richard, s. of John & Sarah Rafes, Crudgington Green.

20 Oct 1801: Richard, s. of Thomas & Martha Walleten, Cold Hatton.

17 Nov 1801: John, s. of Thos. & Phyllis Key, Crudgington.

30 Nov 1801: Elisabeth, d. of Robert & Martha Williams, ditto.

6 Jan 1802: Wm., s. of Wm. & Ann Wright, of Sleap.

21 Jan 1802: Mary, d. of Thomas & Elisabeth Titley.

12 Feb 1802: William, s. of William & Elisabeth Dickin.

1 July 1802: Mary Ann, d. of Rich’d & Sarah Bowen.

17 Jul 1802: Ann, d. of Richd. & Mary Humpryes, Crud.

30 Jul 1802: Sarah, illegitimate d. of Elisabeth Humpryes.

30 Jul 1802: Robert, s. of William & Mary Morgan, Eath Lane.

3 Sep 1802: Mary, d. of William & Martha Hanmer.

5 Nov 1802: Mary, d. of Thomas & Elisabeth Nicklin.

10 Nov 1802: John, s. of Joseph & Shusanna Whitfild.

25 Dec 1802: Thomas, s. of Thomas & Mary Cureton.

6 Jan 1803: William, s. of William & Ann Tudor.

10 Mar 1803: Sarah, d. of John & Mary Wynn, Hatton.

20 Mar 1803: Joseph, s. of William & Elisabeth Flemin.

20 Mar 1803: Thomas, s. of John & Ann Larrance, Crudgington.

25 Mar 1803: Ann, illegitimate d. of Mary Powel, ditto.

25 Apr 1803: Elisabeth, d. of William & Elenor Jones, Cr:

30 Apr 1803: Elen, d. of Rich’d & Margreat Buttrey.

26 May 1803: Charlotte, d. of William & Jane Pidgoon.

12 May 1803: Mary, d. of Thomas & Catharine Lewis. Crudg: green.

29 Jul 1803: Mary, d. of Edward & Margreat Spencer.

30 Jul 1803: Elisabeth, d. of George & Ann Steenton.

25 Aug 1803: Sarah, d. of William & Hannah Yale, Cr:

6 Oct 1803: William, s. of Jom & Elisabeth Moores.

6 Oct 1803: Thomas, s. of Charles & Ann Newns, Crudg:

8 Oct 1803: Elis., d. of James & Elisabeth Gregory.

12 Oct 1803: John, s. of Thomas & Sarah Allen, Rowton.

20 Oct 1803: John, s. of John & Sarah Rafes, Crud: gren.

26 Oct 1803: John, s. of John & Mary Nicklin.

10 Nov 1803: Elisabeth, d. of John & Ann Picking.

25 Dec 1803: Elenor. d. of Thomas & Mary Beech.

29 Dec 1803: William, s. of Thomas & Elisabeth Titley.

30 Dec 1803: John, s. of Samuel & Jane White.

30 Dec 1803: William, s. of John & Sarah Blakmer.

30 Dec 1803:George, s. of Rich’d & Mary Nicklin, Rowton.

4 Feb 1804: Mary, d. of Thomas & Mary Cooper.

16 Feb 1804: Francis, s. of William & Elisabeth Dickin.

14 Apr 1804: William, s. of William & Martha Hanmer.

29 Apr 1804: George, s. of Thos. & Hannah Sandlands, Rowton.

10 Jun 1804: Fanny, d. of Joseph & Jane Brees.

10 Aug 1804: Elisabeth, d. of John & Ann Fletcher.

13 Aug 1804: William, s. of Thomas & Mary Wilks.

30 Aug 1804: Sarah, d. of John & Sarah Matthews.

10 Nov 1804: Joseph, s. of William & Elenor Jackson.

10 Nov 1804: James, s . of John & Mary Steel, Cold Hatton.

10 Nov 1804: Mary, d of William & Lidea Griffis.

2 Dec 1804: Elenor, d. of Peter & Elenor Matthews.

26 Dec 1804: James, 5. of William & Mary Evans.

26 Dec 1804: George, s. of Thomas & Phyllis Key, Crudgington.

30 Dec 1804: Rich’d, s. of Richd. & Sarah Bowen.

26 Jan 1805: Elisabeth, d. of Richd. & Jane Daveson.

20 Feb 1805: Joseph, s. of John & Mary Wynn.

20 Feb 1805: Rich’d, s. of George & Ann Palmer, Hatton Eath.

10 Mar 1805: Joseph, s. of Thomas & Elis. Titley.

17 May 1805: Robert, s. of William & Elis. Dickin.

30 Jun 1805: Rich’d, s. of Thomas & Elis. Dickin.

30 Jun 1805: Rich’d, s. of Thomas & Elis. Nicklin.

16 Aug 1805: William. , s. of James & Elis Gregory.

30 Aug 1805: Mary, d. of George & Ann Steenton.

1 Sep 1805: Sarah, d. of Benjamin & Sarah Nicklin.

10 Sep 1805: John, s. of William & Mary Morgan.

10 Sep 1805: Mary, d. of Thos. & Sarah Allen.

22 Sep 1805: Richd., illegitimate s. of Phyllis Millington.

8 Oct 1805: William, , s. of Thomas & Mary Cooper.

10 Oct 1805: Abram, s. of Richd. & Margreat Buttrey.

20 Nov 1805: Thomas, , s. of John & Sarah Rafes.

26 Nov 1805: Frances, d. of John & Hannah Olds.

29 Nov 1805: Ann, d. of Richd. & Ann Ballis.

29 Nov 1805: Rich’d, s. of John & Ann Larrance.

20 Dec 1805: Harriot, d. of Samuel & Jane White.

24 Dec 1805: William, illegitimate s. of Mary Larrance.

28 Feb 1806: Jane, d. of William & Liddea Griffis.

5 Mar 1806: George, s. of William & Sarah Pascal.

8 Mar 1806: William, illegitimate s. of Elisabeth Wild.

16 Mar 1806: Joseph, s. of Joseph & Nancy Preston, Cold Hatton.

10 Jun 1806: Thomas, s. of Robert & Martha Williams, Crud:

17 Jun 1806: Charles, s. of Charles & Ann Newnes, Crudg: green.

25 Jun 1806: Mary, d. of Edward & Elizabeth Griffis, Hatton Eath.

12 Oct 1806: William, s. of John & Sarah Matthews.

20 Oct 1806: John, s. of Richd. & Mary Nicklin.

15 Nov 1806: Sarah, d. of William & Elisabeth Dickin.

18 Nov 1806: Thomas, s. of Thomas & Mary Beech, Crudgington.

25 Dec 1806: Joseph, s. of Rich’d & Sarah Bowen, ditto.

30 Dec 1806: William, s. of William & Mary Williams, Crud:

30 Dec 1806: William, s. of Thomas & Mary Shuker, Elerdine Eath.

10 Mar 1807: Catharine, d. of Thos. & Catharine Lewis, ditto.

3 May 1807: William, s. of John & Sarah Rafes, Crudg’ton green.

3 May 1807: Thomas, illegitimate s. of Mary Davis, ditto.

10 May 1807: Mary, illegitimate d. of Phyllis Millington.

10 May 1807: William, s. of Thomas & Ann Hobson.

15 Apr 1807, Apr. 15. Alexander, s. of Alexander & Barbara Keate.

30 May 1807: Mary, d. of John & Ann Pickin, Crudgington.

7 Jun 1807: Charles, s. of Peter & Elenor Matthews.

14 Jun 1807: Jane, d. of William & Sarah Dawes, Cold Hatton.

21 Jun 1807: Charlotte, d. of John & Charlotte Kendrick.

5 Jul 1807: Robert, s. of Thomas & Elizabeth Titley.

12 Jul 1807: William, illegitimate s. of Elizabeth Tuder, Cold Hatton.

12 Jul 1807: Sarah, d. of George & Jane Colley, Eath Lane.

22 Jul 1807: Thomas, s. of Richard & Ann Bellis, privet:

9 Aug 1807: Jane, d. of John & Mary Wynn, Twine Lane.

16 Aug 1807: Mary Ann, d. of John & Hannah Olds.

23 Aug 1807: Elizabeth, d. of Thomas & Mary Jennins, Cold Hatton Eath.

10 Sep 1807: Eliza, d. of William & Elenor Jackson, Crudgington.

4 Oct 1807: Amma [sic], d. of Joseph & Jane Brees, Elerdine.

18 Oct 1807: John, s. of John & Ann Fletcher, Crudgington green.

25 Oct 1807: Richard, s. of Joseph & Susanna Whitfild, Cold Hatton.

1 Nov 1807: Ann, illegitimate d. of Sarah Millington, Cold Hatton.

1 Nov 1807: Elizabeth, d. of Thomas & Elizabeth Hodnett, Sleep, Excise Offis.

15 Nov 1807: John, s. of William & Jane Pidgoon.

16 Nov 1807: Sarah Chalienor, d. of Samuel & Elizabeth Tuder, Sleap.

22 Nov 1807: William, s. of Thomas & Sarah Allen, Rowton Lane.

29 Nov 1807: John, s. of Richard & Margreat Buttrey.

13 Dec 1807: Elizabeth Jackson, d. of Willm. & Sarah Shore, Crudgington green.

16 Jan 1808: Thomas, s. of John & Sarah Hollis, Rowton.

31 Jan 1808: William, s. of William & Sarah Buttrey.

7 Feb 1808: Elizabeth, d. of Thomas & Elizabeth Nicklin, Eath Lane.

28 Feb 1808: Elizabeth, d. of Edward & Margreat Spencer, Crudgington.

28 Feb 1808: Sarah, d. of Sampson & Elizabeth Pickin, Crudg:

6 Mar 1808: Sarar, d. of John & Ann Larrance, Crudgington.

27 Mar 1808: Thomas, s. of Samuel & Jane White, Little Bolas.

27 Mar 1808: Thomas, s. of William & Elizabeth Dickin.

Apr 1808: —. [Entry scratched out here.]

10 Apr 1808: William, illegitimate s. of Elenor Fletcher.

17 Apr 1808: Ann, d. of Thomas & Mary Beech, Crudgington.

24 Apr 1808: Thomas, s. of Richard & Ann Clay, Crudgington.

22 May 1808: Jane, d. of Thomas & Mary Shuker, Elerdine Eath.

30 May 1808: Elizabeth, d. of John & Sylvier Cooper, Sleap.

31 May 1808: Jane, d. of Samuel & Ann Wellings, Cold Hatton Eath.

12 Jun 1808: John, illegitimate s. of Cate Shakeshaft, Hatton.

19 Jun 1808: George, s. of Richard & Eliz: Austin, Cold Hatton.

26 Jun 1808: Ann, d. of Charles & Ann Newns, Crudg: green.

10 Jul 1808: Ann, d. of Willm. & Liddea Griffis.

17 Jul 1808: Emma, d. of Benjamin & Sarah Nicklin, Eath Lane.

18 Jul 1808: Elenor, illegitimate d. of Jane Millington, Cold Hatton.

21 Aug 1808: Mary, d. of Willm. & Mary Morgan, Eath Lane.

4 Sep 1808: William, s. of William & Mary Evans.

9 Oct 1808: James, s. of Thomas & Phyllis Key, Crudgington.

23 Oct 1808: Sophia, d. of Peter & Sarah Pekerson, Excise Offis.

30 Oct 1808: William, s. of William & Elenor Jones, Crudgington.

20 Nov 1808: William, s. of Edward & Elizabeth Griffis, Cold Hatton.

4 Dec 1808: Joseph, s. of Will’m & Sarah Pascal.

10 Dec 1808: William, illegitimate s. of Shunannah Granger.

25 Dec 1808: Rob., s. of Alexander & Barbara Keate.

17 Dec 1808: Sarah, d. of John & Elizabeth Atcherley.

22 Jan 1809: Thomas, s. of Richard & Martha Griffis, Crudgington.

8 Feb 1809: Mary, d. of Samuel & Elizabeth Tuder, Sleap.

14 Mar 1809: Elizabeth, d. of Richard & Ann Bellis.

2 Apr 1809: Liddea, d. of Thomas & Elizabeth Titley.

30 Apr 1809: Ann, d. of Thomas & Ann Hobson, Crudgington green.

11 Jun 1809: Thomas, s. of John & Mary Tuder, Cold Hatton Eath.

18 Jun 1809: Ann, d. of Thomas & Sarah Allen, Rowton Lane.

9 Jul 1809: Jane, illegetimate d. of Phyllis Millington, Crudgington.

10 Jul 1809: Mary Ann, d. of John & Ann Ridgway, Hatton.

16 Jul 1809: Mary Ann, d. of John & Ann Ridgway, Cold Hatton.

3 Aug 1809: William, s. of William & Ann Shuker, Rowton Lane.

13 Aug 1809: Elennor, d. of John & Sarah Rafes, Crudgington green.

3 Sep 1809: Ann, d. of John & Elizabeth Dickin.

10 Sep 1809: Thomas, s. of Charles & Elizabeth Bennet.

5 Oct 1809: Elizabeth, d. of John & Mary Jones, Rowton.

15 Oct 1809: Hannah, d. of John & Hannah Olds.

15 Oct 1809: Hannah, illegitimate d. of Elis. Morris.

16 Oct 1809: Jane, d. of John & Sarah Matthews.

5 Nov 1809: Jane, d. of George & Ann Ferington, Elerdine Eath.

26 Nov 1809: Elizabeth, illegitimate d. of Mary Larrance, Crudgington.

10 Dec 1809: William, s. of John & Mary Yale, Elerdine Eath.

10 Dec 1809: Mary, d. of Richard & Margreat Buttrey, ditto.

17 Dec 1809: Mary, d. of Edward & Ann Davies, Casprick Lane.

Back to Decade Index


1 Jan 1810: John, s. of Joseph & Jane Brees, Elerdine.

7 Jan 1810: Mary, d. of Richard & Ann Cleary, Crudginton.

28 Jan 1810: Richard, s. of William & Mary Friend, Elerdine.

28 Jan 1810: Mary, d. of Thomas & Mary Jennins, Cold Hatton.

10 Mar 1810: John, s. of John & Sylvia Cooper, Sleap.

12 Mar 1810: Amma, d. of Wm. & Elenor Jackson, Crudgington.

12 Mar 1810: Thomas, s. of Thomas & Sarah Fletcher, Shree Hill.

21 Mar 1810: Robert, s. of Samuel & Jane White, Rowton.

25 Mar 1810: James, s of John & Ann Wood, Elerdine Eath.

1 Apr 1810: Eisabeth, d. of John & Mary Wynn, Hatton Lane.

20 Apr 1810: Arriot, d. of William & Ann Cleary, Rowton.

23 Apr 1810: Richard, s. of Richard & Martha Griffies, Rowton Lane.

24 Apr 1810: Elizabeth, d. of William & Elizabeth Dickin.

29 Apr 1810: William, s. of John & Mary Jones, Elerdine Eath.

5 May 1810: Thomas, s. of Alexander & Barbara Kate.

13 May 1810: Elizabeth, d. of William & Elarnor Icke, Hatton.

16 May 1810: Maria, d. of William & Mary Smith, Elerdine Eath.

27 May 1810: Thomas, s. of Thomas & Mary Shuker, Elerdine Eath.

27 May 1810: Jane, d. of Edward & Margreat Spencer, Crudgington.

15 Jul 1810: Elen, d. of Thomas & Catherine Lewis, Crudg :

8 Aug 1810: William, s. of John & Mary Williams, Rowton.

12 Aug 1810: Elen, d. of Sampson & Elizabeth Pickin, Crudgington.

30 Sep 1810: Jane, d. of Thomas & Mary Jackson, Hatton Lane.

7 Oct 1810: Ann, d. of Thomas & Elisabeth Nicklin, Elerdine Eath.

3 Dec 1810: Margreat, d. of Benjamin & Elizabeth Adney, Rowton.

6 Dec 1810: Elizabeth, d. of Samuel & Elizabeth Tuder, Sleap.

14 Jan 1811: Mary, d. of Richard & Ann Bellis.

10 Mar 1811: Elizabeth, d. of John & Mary Leatham, Upton.

10 Mar 1811: James, s. of John & Ann Ridgway, Hatton.

14 Apr 1811: Margreat, d. of Thomas & Ann Fletcher, Crudgington.

12 May 1811: James, s. of William & Martha Bagnall, Rowton.

15 Sep 1811: Mary, d. of William & Mary Friend, Elerdine.

6 Oct 1811: William, s. of William & Sarah Shore, Crudg: Green.

13 Oct 1811: William, s. of John & Mary Tuder, Cold Hatton Eath.

3 Nov 1811: George, s. of Thomas & Sarah Allen, Rowton Lane.

17 Nov 1811: William, s. of Robert & Elizabeth Hughes, Crudg: Green.

17 Nov 1811: John, s. of Richard & Elizabeth Austin, Cold Hatton Eath.

18 Nov 1811: Richard, s. of John & Elizabeth Humphryes, Crudgington.

24 Nov 1811: George, s. of George & Ann Ferrington, Elerdine Eath.

26 Nov 1811: Robert, s. of William & Elenor Icke, Cold Hatton.

10 Dec 1811: Elizabeth, d. of Thomas & Ann Hobson, Crudg: Green.

24 Dec 1811: Elizabeth, d. of Richd. & Jane Daveson, Elerdine Eath.

19 Jan 1812: Mary, d. of Edward & Margreat Colley, Eath Lane.

19 Jan 1812: John, illegitimate s. of Phyllis Millington, Crudg: Green.

3 Feb 1812: Ann, d. of Charles & Sarah Wilks, Hatton Eath.

23 Feb 1812: John, s. of Thomas & Jane Fleamin, Upton Water.

23 Feb 1812: Charaline, d. of Thomas & Ann Lloyd, Sleap.

15 Mar 1812: John, s. of William & Elenor Jackson. Crudg: Green.

22 Mar 1812: William, s. of Charles & Elis. Bennet, Upton.

22 Mar 1812: John, s. of James & Dorothy Hughes, Cold Hatton.

5 Apr 1812: Jane, d. of William & Martha Harper, Upton Lane.

12 Apr 1812: Ann, d. of John & Hannah Olds, Upton.

26 Apr 1812: John, s. of John & Mary Yale, Elerdine Eath.

3 May 1812: Sarah, d. of John & Ann Birks, Rowton.

8 May 1812: John Thomas, s. of John & Elizabeth Green, Elerdine.

23 May 1812: Elizabeth, ilegitímate d. of Jane Millington, Hatton Eath.

31 May 1812: Robert, s. of James & Elizabeth Gregory, Upton.

14 Jun 1812: Mary, d. of John & Elizabeth Atcherley, Upton.

14 Jun 1812: Mary, d. of William & Ann Shuker, Rowton Lane.

24 Jun 1812: Ann; d. of John & Sylvier Cooper, Sleap.

24 Jun 1812: Mary Ann, d. of Alexander & Barbarah Cate, Rowton.

20 Sep 1812: Amma, illegitimate d. of Mary Larrance, Crudgington.

4 Oct 1812: John, s. of John & Elizabeth Humphryes, Upton.

29 Oct 1812: Mary Ann, d. of Joseph & Ann Williams, Rowton.

29 Oct 1812: Eliza, d. of Charles & Ann Newns, Crudgington.

1 Nov 1812: Sarah, d. of George & Ann Ferington, Elerdine Eath.

21 Feb 1813: Elizabeth, d. of James & Hannah Hoof, Hatton Eath.

3 Mar 1813: William, s. of Thomas & Martha Davies, Crudgtan [sic].

14 Mar 1813: Ann, d. of Samuel & Sarah Ferrington, Elerdine Eath.

25 Mar 1813: Margreat, d. of Thomas & Mary Buttrey, Upton.

29 Mar 1813: Sarah, d. of William & Mary Evans, Upton.

29 Mar 1813: William, s. of William & Mary Fleamin, Hatton Eath.

18 Apr 1813: Robert, the illegitimate s. of Elisabeth Hayward.

18 Apr 1813: Charlotte, d. of Richd. & Margreat Buttrey.

28 Apr 1813: John, s. of John & Sarah Matthews.

30 May 1813: Elizabeth, d. of John & Sarah Rafes, Crud: Green.

18 Jul 1813: Thomas, s. of John & Mary Wynn, Hatton Lane.

25 Jul 1813: John, illegitimate s. of Sarah Morris, Upton.

25 Jul 1813: Francis, s. of Joseph & Susanna Witfild, Cold Hatton.

7 Aug 1813: Edwin, s. of William & Jane Cottril, Elerdine Eath.

7 Aug 1813: Samuel, s. of Richd. & Mary Nicklin, Eath Lane.

10 Aug 1813: Catharine, d. of Samuel & Elizabeth Grice, Hatton Eath.

29 Aug 1813: Jane, d. of Thomas & Elizabeth Titley, Upton.

10 Sep 1813: John, s. of John & Mary Morrey, Meeson.

14 Nov 1813: John, s. of John & Elisabeth Madley, Crudgington.

15 Dec 1813: Mary, d. of Charles & Sarah Wilkes, Cold Hatton.

31 Dec 1813: Mary, d. of Richard & Lydiea Buttrey, Elerdine Eath.

29 Jan 1814: Mary, d. of John & Mary Yale, Elerdine Eath.

27 Mar 1814: Hugh, s. of Edward & Elizabeth Griffith, Cold Hatton.

10 Apr 1814: Elenor, d. of John & Ann Ridgway, Cold Hatton.

17 Apr 1814: Elizabeth, d of Thomas & Sarah Allen, Rowton Lane.

30 Apr 1814: Robt., s. of John & Elizabeth Atcherly, Upton.

1 May 1814: Joseph, s. of Wm. & Lydea Griffith, Upton.

1 May 1814: Elenor, the illegitimate d. of Phyllis Millington, Crudg: Green.

10 May 1814: Amma, d. of Thomas & Mary Bennet, Upton.

20 Aug 1814: Thomas, s. of Wm. & Elenor Jackson, Crudgington.

27 Aug 1814: George, s. of Wm. & Mary Flemin, Cold Hatton.

4 Sep 1814: John, s. of Thomas & Sarah Williams, Cold Hatton.

4 Sep 1814: Ann. d. of Charles & Elizabeth Bennet, Upton.

10 Sep 1814: George, s. of John & Elizabeth Humphrys, Upton.

16 Oct 1814: John, s. of John & Mary Tudor, Cold Hatton.

16 Oct 1814: William, s. of Richd. & Jane Daveson, Elerdine Eath.

14 Nov 1814: Jane, d. of William & Ann Shuker, Rowton.

25 Dec 1814: Ammelea, d. of Samuel & Sarah Ferington, Elerdine Eath.

12 Mar 1815: Samuel, s. of Richd. & Ann Clay, labourer, Crudgington.

12 Mar 1815: Richd., s. of Thomas & Mary Jackson, labourer, Cold Hatton.

31 Mar 1816: Wm., s. of John & Elis. Humphrys, Upton.

[Entries from this point are from the new printed baptism register.]

9 Apr 1815: Henry s. of | William & Sarah | Shore | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

14 May 1815: Ann d. of | Thomas & Mary | Wilkes | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. |Wheelright

14 May 1815: James s. of | Joseph & Ann | Williams | Rowton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

25 Jun 1815: Ann d. of | Joseph & Sarah | Rogers | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | labourer

16 Jul 1815: Mary d. of | Elizabeth | Plimer | Waters Upton | [blank]

23 Jul 1815: Richard s. of | John & Mary | Rogers | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

6 Aug 1815: Thomas s. of | William & Elisabeth | Astley | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

6 Aug 1815: William s. of | Richard & Margaret | Buttery | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

15 Oct 1815: Mary d. of | Samuel & Elizabeth | Grice | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

12 Nov 1815: Joseph s. of | John & Ann | Picken | Crudington | Bricklayer

12 Nov 1815: John s. of | John & Ann | Picken | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Bricklayer

24 Dec 1815: Martha d. of | Daniel & Sarah | Alford | Ellerdine, High Ercall p. | Labourer

7 Jan 1816: Willm. s. of | John & Mary | Wynn | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

10 Mar 1816: John s. of | William & Jane | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

24 Mar 1816: George s. of | Richard & Sarah | Ralphs | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

19 May 1816: William s. of | Samuel & Sarah | Ferrington | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

16 Jun 1816: Elizabeth d. of | Thomas & Ann | Lloyd | Sleap, High Ercall p. | Labourer

16 Jun 1816: William s. of | Thomas & Ann | Lloyd | Sleap, High Ercall p. | Labourer

23 Jun 1816: John s. of | John & Mary | Jones | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

18 Jul 1816: Mary d. of | William & Sarah | Wright | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

25 Aug 1816: Richard s. of | John & Jane | Light | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

6 Oct 1816: James s. of | William & Harrott | Woolley | Waters Upton | Labourer

10 Nov 1816: George s. of | John & Mary | Yale | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

1 Dec 1816: Litia Ann d. of | George & Ann | Ferrington | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

1 Dec 1816: Maria d. of | Richard & Magaret | Griffith | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

29 Dec 1816: Jane d. of | Thomas & Martha | Podmore | Cold Hatton Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

26 Jan 1817: John s. of | Thomas & Ann | Hatton | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

2 Feb 1817: Willm. s. of | Richd. & Lydia | Buttery | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

2 Mar 1817: George s. of | Richd. & Ann | Clay | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

6 Apr 1817: John s. of | Charles & Elizabeth | Bennett | Waters Upton | Labourer

13 Apr 1817: Jane d. of | Thomas & Ann | Hobson | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

13 Apr 1817: John s. of | John & Ann | Addison | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

1 Jun 1817: Ann d. of | Willm. & Martha | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 Jun 1817: [Mar__?] d. of | Willm. & Martha | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

8 Jun 1817: Henry s. of | Thomas & Mary | Morris | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

6 Jul 1817: Mary d. of | Thomas & Eleanor | Hasbon | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

3 Aug 1817: James s. of | William & Ann | Tudor | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

31 Aug 1817: Eliza d. of | Thos. & Mary | Wilkes | Peplow, Hodnet p. | Labourer

5 Oct 1817: John s. of | William & Lydia | Griffiths | Waters Upton | Labourer

5 Oct 1817: Thos. s. of | Joseph & Sarah | Rogers | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

5 Oct 1817: Sarah d. of | John & Emma | Hickman | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

5 Oct 1817: Elizabeth d. of | Elizabeth | Roden | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | [blank]

12 Oct 1817: John s. of | Elizabeth | Daws | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | [blank]

16 Nov 1817: William s. of | Sarah | Steventon | Crudington, High Ercall p. | [blank]

16 Nov 1817: Eliza d. of | Elizabeth | Burroughs | Waters Upton | [blank]

23 Dec 1817: Sarah d. of | Thomas & Ann | Lloyd | Sleap, High Ercall p. | Labourer

4 Jan 1818: Charles s. of | Charles & Sarah | Wilkes | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

11 Jan 1818: Eleaner d. of | Ann | Beard | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | [blank]

25 Jan 1818: Elizabeth d. of | Mary | Millington | Crudington, High Ercall p. | [blank]

1 Feb 1818: Richd. s. of | Samuel & Sarah | Ferrington | Ellerdine, High Ercall p. | Labourer

22 Mar 1818: Elizabeth d. of | William & Jane | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

29 Mar 1818: Willm. s. of | John & Mary | Rogers | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

19 Apr 1818: Robert s. of | Willm & Harriett | Wolley | Waters Upton | Labourer

3 May 1818: John s. of | Daniel & Sarah | Allford | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

3 May 1818: Charlotte d. of | [Elizabeth crossed out] Sarah | Wolley | Bolas p. | [blank]

10 May 1818: Jane d. of | John & Sarah | Willings | Cold Hatton High Arcoll p. | Labourer

17 May 1818: Ann d. of | Richard & Jane | Davison | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

24 May 1818: Emma d. of | John & Sarah | Ralphs | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

24 May 1818: Elizabeth d. of | Hanah | Olds | Crudington, High Ercall p. | [blank]

24 May 1818: George s. of | Samuel & Jane | White | Rowton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

13 Sep 1818: Elizabeth d. of | Joseph & Margarett | Millington | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

20 Sep 1818: William s. of | John & Jane | Light | Cold Hatton Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

4 Oct 1818: John s. of | Willm & Mary | Evans | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

4 Oct 1818: Willm s. of | Willm & Mary | Evans | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

4 Oct 1818: Elizabeth d. of | John & Elizabeth | Atcherley | Waters Upton | Labourer

4 Oct 1818: Thos. s. of | John & Jane | Dean | Waters Upton | Labourer

13 Oct 1818: Edward s. of | Samuel & Elizabeth | Grice | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

18 Oct 1818: Elizabeth d. of | Thomas & Ann | Hatton | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

25 Oct 1818: Emma d. of | Charles & Ann | Newns | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Shoe Maker

25 Oct 1818: George s. of | Charles & Ann | Newns | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Shoe Maker

25 Oct 1818: Sarah d. of | Thos. & Ann | Felton | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

25 Oct 1818: Charles s. of | Stephen & Hester | Burton | Cold Hatton Heath, High Ercall p. | Sadler

1 Nov 1818: Willm. s. of | Joseph & Ann | Williams | Rowton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

1 Nov 1818: Ann d. of | Joseph & Ann | Williams | Rowton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

1 Nov 1818: John s. of | John & Mary | Wynn | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

15 Nov 1818: Jane d. of | John & Elizabeth | Groom | Ellerdine, High Ercall p. | Labourer

23 Nov 1818: John s. of | George & Ann | Ferrington | Ellerdine, High Ercall p. | Labourer

20 Dec 1818: Samuel s. of | Willm. & Ann | Shucker | Rowton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

27 Dec 1818: Elizabeth d. of | Thos. & Ann | Felton | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

16 Jan 1819: Mary d. of | Richard & Elizabeth | Vaughan | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

21 Feb 1819: Jane d. of | John & Elizabeth | Kendrick | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

21 Mar 1819: James s. of | Willm. & Elizabeth | Gregory | Crudgington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

4 Apr 1819: George s. of | John & Ann | Newns | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Blacksmith

18 Apr 1819: Joseph s. of | Mary | Ralphs | Crudington, High Ercall p. | [blank]

18 Apr 1819: John s. of | Willm. & Jane | Hughes | Rowton, High Ercall p. | Blacksmith

26 Apr 1819: Mary d. of | Thomas & Elenor | Titley | Long Lane High Ercall p. | Labourer

9 May 1819: Ann d. of | Willm. & Elenor | Jackson | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Shoemaker

17 May 1819: Amelia d. of | Willm & Ann | Tudor | Cold Hatton Heath, High Ercall p. | Wheelright

11 Jul 1819: James s. of | John & Mary | Rogers | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

11 Jul 1819: John s. of | Willm. & Elizabeth | Steventon | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Bricklayer

11 Jul 1819: Mary d. of | Gilbert & Jane | [Guils____? crossed out] Fenn | Moor Bank, High Ercall p. | Labourer

11 Jul 1819: Jane d. of | Gilbert & Jane | Fenn | Moor Bank, High Ercall p. | Labourer

8 Aug 1819: Joseph s. of | Charles & Sarah | Wilkes | Cold Hatton Heath, High Ercall p. | Bricklayer

15 Aug 1819: Mary d. of | Thomas & Mary | Wilkes | Cold Hatton Heath, High Ercall p. | Wheelwright

15 Aug 1819: Samuel s. of | John & Sarah | Madely | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Bricklayer

29 Aug 1819: Thomas s. of | Mary | Lawrence | Waters Upton | [blank]

19 Sep 1819: Elizabeth d. of | Robert & Katherine | Moore | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Brickmaker

19 Sep 1819: Ann d. of | Richd. & Ann | Clay | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

26 Sep 1819: Charlotte d. of | Alexander & Ann | Jones | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Excizeman [Footnote: Aged 16]

26 Sep 1819: Jane d. of | Alexander & Ann | Jones | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Excizeman [Footnote:  Aged 14]

18 Nov 1819: James s. of | Samuel & Jane | White | Rowton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

Back to Decade Index


16 Jan 1820: Jane d. of | Willm. & Sarah | Wright | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

12 Feb 1820: Thomas s. of | Willm. & Jane | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

13 Feb 1820: Jane d. of | John & Anne | Adison | Little Bolas, Hodnet p. | Labourer

27 Feb 1820: Sarah d. of | John & Ann | Ridgway | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Blacksmith

27 Feb 1820: Charlotte d. of | John & Ann | Ridgway | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Blacksmith

7 Mar 1820: Charles s. of | Charles & Elizabeth | Bennett | Waters Upton | Labourer

28 Mar 1820: Mary d. of | Thomas & Ann | Lloyd | Upton Water, High Ercall p. | Labourer

2 Apr 1820: Thomas s. of | Thomas & Martha | Palmer | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

9 Apr 1820: Sarah d. of | Samuel & Sarah | Ferrington | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

9 Apr 1820: Ann d. of | Richd. & Lidia | Buttery | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

23 Apr 1820: Elizabeth d. of | Willm. & Ann | Morgan | Heath Lane, High Ercall p. | Labourer

7 May 1820: Richard s. of | Thos. & Ann | Hobson | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

28 May 1820: Robert s. of | James & Martha | Rogers | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

4 Jun 1820: Anne d. of | Elizabeth | Jones | Waters Upton | [blank]

25 Jun 1820: Mary Ann d. of | Willm. & Sarah | Buttery | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

2 Jul 1820: Mary d. of | Willm. & Harriett | Woolley | Waters Upton | Labourer

9 Jul 1820: Elizabeth d. of | Sarah | Evans | Waters Upton | [blank]

23 Jul 1820: Joseph s. of | Joseph & Ann | Williams | Rowton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

20 Aug 1820: Samuel s. of | Samuel & Elizabeth | Grice | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

17 Sep 1820: Martha d. of | Mary | Williams | Crudington, High Ercall p. | [blank]

8 Oct 1820: Elizabeth d. of | Willm. & Martha | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

6 Nov 1820: Betsey d. of | Elizabeth | Vaughan | Crudington, High Ercall p. | [blank]

12 Nov 1820: Sarah d. of | John & Jane | Green | Day House, High Ercall p. | Labourer

19 Nov 1820: Richd. s. of | Thos. & Ann | Hatton | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Labourer

3 Dec 1820: William s. of | George & Ann | Ferrington | Ellerdine Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

10 Dec 1820: Edward s. of | Joseph & Sarah | Rogers | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

11 Feb 1821: Ann d. of | John & Jane | Light | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

25 Feb 1821: Ann d. of | Willm. & Jane | Hughes | Rowton, High Ercall p. | Blacksmith

1 Apr 1821: Willm. s. | Michael & Jemima | Robinson | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer

20 Apr 1821: Sarah d. of | John & Sarah | Rider | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Farmer

22 Apr 1821: Henry s. of | John & Elizabeth | Humphreys | Crudington, High Ercall p. | Blacksmith

9 Jun 1821: Robert s. of | James & Ann | Whitfield | Cold Hatton Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

17 Jun 1821: Katherine d. of | Edwd. & Ann | Wedge | Cold Hatton Heath, High Ercall p. | Labourer

13 Aug 1821: Mary d. of | Willm. & Jane | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

14 Oct 1821: Anne d. of | Thos., Elizabeth | Clay | Cold Hatton, High Ercall | [Tow Draper?] [C Hodgkin signs almost all entries in the register from this point, his writing was not always clear!]

28 Oct 1821: George s. of | Wm, Ann | Dean | Waters Upton | Wheelright

25 Nov 1821: John s. of | Wm, Ann | Morgan | Elerdine in Ercal Magna | Labourer

30 Dec 1821: Henry s. | Stephen, Hester | Burton | Cold Hatton, Ercall Madna [sic] | Sadler

13 Jan 1822: Sarah d. of | Thomas, Mary | Munslow | Ellerdine, Ercal Magna | Labourer

13 Jan 1822: Mary d. of | John, Sarah | Wellings | Cold Hatton, Ercal Magna | Labourer

3 Feb 1822: [Luizah?] d. of | [Herbert?], Harriot | Jones | Cold Hatton, Ercal Magna | [School Master?]

3 Feb 1822: Mary d. of | Wm, Elizabeth | Gregory | Crudgington, Ercal Magna | Labourer

3 Mar 1822: John s. of | Thomas, Sarah | Mathews | Waters Upton | Cordwinder

10 Mar 1822: Jane d. of | Thomas, Mary | Felton | Crudgington, Ercal Magna | Labourer

5 Apr 1822: [Crossed out – Market] Margaret d. of | Joseph, Anne | Williams | Rowton, Ercal Magna | Labourer

7 Apr 1822: Charlotte d. of | John, Sarah | Madley | Crudgington, Ercal Magna | Mason

7 Apr 1822: Mary d. of | Edward, Sarah | Anslow | Ellerdine, Ercal Magna | Labourer

14 Apr 1822: Caroline d. of | Wm., Anne | Tudor | Waters Upton | Labourer

2 Jun 1822: James | Richard & Jane | Davison | Ellerdine, Ercall Magna | Labourer

16 Jun 1822: William s. of | John & Anne | Addison | Cold Hatton, Ercal Magna | Labourer

16 Jun 1822: Margaret d. of | Samuel & Sarah | Ferrington | Elerdine, Ercal Magna | Labourer

23 Jun 1822: Eliza | Thomas & Mary | Buttery | Rowton (Ercall) | Shoemaker

14 Jul 1822: William s. of | John & Margaret | Molyneux | Waters Upton | Labourer

31 Jul 1822: Elizabeth | Richard & Elenor | Griffiths | Cold Hatton, High Ercall p. | Labourer [Notes in margins show Wright Willett was appointed Curate of Waters Upton on 1 July 1822, most entries in the register are in his hand from this point.]

15 Sep 1822: Harriet | Thomas & Anne | Lloyd | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

13 Oct 1822: Samuel | John & Mary | Rogers | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

27 Oct 1822: Sarah | Richard & Ann | Clay | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Labourer

6 Nov 1822: Thomas | John & Eleanor | Ash | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

22 Dec 1822: William | William & Harriet | Woolley alias Birch | Waters Upton | Labourer

10 Jan 1823: Richard | Thos & Susannah | Timmis | Waters Upton | Farmer

16 Feb 1823: Ann | Robert & Ann | Icke | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Farmer

23 Mar 1823: Edward | Thomas & Mary | Jackson | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

6 Apr 1823: [In margin – Born 10 Feby] Susannah | Wright & Emily | Willett | Waters Upton | Clergyman [In margin – Died at Bath 1st Jany 1835]

13 Apr 1823: Elizabeth | James & Elizabeth | Harris | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Labourer

20 Apr 1823: George | John & Elizabeth | Groom | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

20 Apr 1823: Martha | Thomas & Ann | Hobson | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Labourer

25 May 1823: Ambrose | John & Elizabeth | Humphreys | Waters Upton | Black Smith

1 Jun 1823: Edward | William & Anne | Pritchard | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 Jun 1823: Margaret | Thomas & Sarah | Mathews | Waters Upton | Cordwinder

7 Jun 1823: William | Edward & Ann | Wedge | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Gardener

29 Jun 1823: Elenor | John & Jane | Light | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

12 Jul 1823: Elizabeth | John & Maria | Spencer | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Labourer

13 Jul 1823: William | Samuel & Elizabeth | Grice | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

17 Aug 1823: Susannah | James & Martha | Rogers | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

31 Aug 1823: Harriet | Thos & Elizabeth | Clay | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | [Tow Draper?]

21 Sep 1823: William | Thomas & Ann | Dodd | Waters Upton | Labourer

2 Nov 1823: Ann | John & Sarah | Madley | Crudgington p. of High Ercal | Stone Mason

30 Nov 1823: Elizabeth | Joseph & Sarah | Rogers | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

21 Dec 1823: Morris | William & Mary | Evans | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

22 Feb 1824: George | William & Ann | Tudor | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Wheelright

29 Feb 1824: John | John & Sarah | Wellings | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

7 Mar 1824: John | Thomas & Sarah | Walker | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

7 Mar 1824: Joseph | William & Jane | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

7 Mar 1824: Richard Wright | Wright & Emily | Willett | Waters Upton | Clergy Man [In margin – Died at W Upton in 3 Months]

11 Apr 1824: John | William & Harriet | Woolley alias Birch | Waters Upton | Labourer

9 May 1824: Richard | James & Ann | Whitfield | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

30 May 1824: George | John & Ann | Ridgway | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Black Smith

27 Jun 1824: Thomas | Thomas & Ann | Felton | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Labourer

18 Jul 1824: John | William & Martha | Pidgeon | Waters Upton | Labourer

18 Jul 1824: Maria | William & Martha | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

18 Jul 1824: Thomas | John & Mary | White | Cotwall Land p. of High Ercall | Labourer

1 Aug 1824: Hannah | Thomas & Ann | Lloyd | Rowton Poor house p. of High Ercall | Labourer

17 Oct 1824: Harriet | George & Ann | Ferrington | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

5 Dec 1824: Thomas | John & Ann | Adison | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

13 Dec 1824: Thomas | Thos & Mary | Buttery | Upton Water p. of High Ercall | Shoemaker

13 Dec 1824: Mary | Richd & Ellen | Griffith | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

9 Jan 1825: Rebecca | William & Ann | Morgan | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

9 Jan 1825: Ann the illegitimate d. | Samuel & Mary | Grindly, Clift | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer & Spinster

23 Jan 1825: Thomas | Thomas & Mary | Jackson | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

8 Feb 1825: Jane | Robert & Ann | Icke | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Farmer

12 Feb 1825: Mary | Thomas & Ann | Nicklin | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Wheelwright

3 Apr 1825: Elizabeth | William & Ann | Jefferies | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Wheelwright

10 Apr 1825: Sarah | Charles & Sarah | Wilkes | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Mason

13 Apr 1825: George Thomas | Wright & Emily | Willett | Waters Upton | Clergyman [In margin – Born 9 March]

24 Apr 1825: John | John & Maria | Spencer | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

24 Apr 1825: Thomas | Thomas & Sarah | Mathews | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

1 May 1825: Emma | Joseph & Ann | Williams | Rowton lane p. of High Ercall | Labourer

13 May 1825: John | Thomas & Susannah | Timmis | Waters Upton | Farmer

29 May 1825: [Child’s name omitted due to entries being made in wrong columns] | John & Elizabeth | Groom | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

5 Jun 1825: Elizabeth | John & Sarah | Wellings | Cold Hatton Heath p. of High Ercall | Labourer

10 Jun 1825: Sarah | George & Mary | Morgan | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

3 Jul 1825: Mary Ann | George & Sarah | Peplow | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Shoemaker

22 Jul 1825: Lydia the illegitimate Child | Mary | Griffith | Waters Upton | Spinster

31 Jul 1825: Eliza | Maichael & Jemima | Robinson | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

25 Aug 1825: Jane | John & Ann | Bailey | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Shoemaker

8 Sep 1825: Sarah | Timothy & Ann | Worrall | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

25 Sep 1825: Thomas | Thomas & Ann | Hatton | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Labourer

9 Oct 1825: Rachael | John & Elizabeth | Humphreys | Waters Upton | Black Smith

9 Oct 1825: John | John & Jane | Light | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

16 Oct 1825: Edward | Edward & Ann | Anslow | Waters Upton | Farmer

30 Oct 1825: George the Illegitimate s. of | John, Mary | Lewis, Steventon | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer, Spinster

30 Oct 1825: John | Joseph & Ann | Buttery | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Black Smith

4 Nov 1825: George | George & Sarah | Groom | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

12 Dec 1825: Samuel the Illegitimate s. of | Mary | Jackson | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Servant Woman

18 Dec 1825: John | John & Sarah | Madeley | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Stone Mason

19 Dec 1825: Ann | William & Mary | Lewis | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

8 Jan 1826: Edward | George & Amelia | Colley | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Tailor

18 Jan 1826: Elizabeth | Samuel & Elizabeth | Grice | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Gardener

25 Jan 1826: Sarah | Isaac & Ann | Cotterell | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Farmer

3 Feb 1826: George | John & Mary | Williams | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

12 Feb 1826: Harriet | John & Honor | Yearsley | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Bricklayer

18 Feb 1826: John | John & Ann | Griffiths | Waters Upton | Grocer

19 Feb 1826: Jane | William & Mary | Ash | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

2 Mar 1826: James | William & Ann | Tudor | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Wheelright

12 Mar 1826: John | Thomas & Ann | Lloyd | Upton Waters p. of High Ercall | Farmer

19 Mar 1826: George | William & Elizabeth | Woodvine | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

20 Mar 1826: Thomas | Thomas & Mary | Buttery | Upton Waters p. of High Ercall | Shoemaker

26 Mar 1826: Thomas | John & Mary | Yale | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

2 Apr 1826: Ann | Thomas & Sarah | Walker | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

23 Apr 1826: Ann | Joseph & Mary | Artingstall | Moor Bank p. of High Ercall | Labourer

23 Apr 1826: Mary | Joseph & Sarah | Rogers | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

25 Jun 1826: William | William & Jane | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

25 Jun 1826: William | Richard & Mary | Pierce | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

9 Jul 1826: Henry | William & Martha | Pidgeon | Waters Upton | Labourer

13 Aug 1826: George | William & Mary | Friend | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

11 Sep 1826: Marianne | Richard & Elizabeth | Fox | Waters Upton | Blacksmith

11 Sep 1826: Samuel | William & Harriet | Woolley alias Birch | Waters Upton | Labourer

27 Oct 1826: Jane | James & Martha | Rogers | Cold hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

29 Oct 1826: Samuel | William & Sarah| Buttery | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

5 Nov 1826: John | Thomas & Ann | Felton | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Labourer

5 Nov 1826: Sarah | James & Ann | Whitfield | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

12 Nov 1826: George the Illegitimate s. of | George & Mary | Powell, Dickin | Elerdine, High Ercall | Servant & Widow

25 Dec 1826: Charles | Charles & Ann | Madeley | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Bricklayer

31 Dec 1826: George | John & Sarah | Wellings | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

31 Dec 1826: Samuel | William & Ann | Morgan | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

1 Jan 1827: Richard | Samuel & Elizabeth | Grice | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Gardener

7 Jan 1827: William the Illegitimate s. of | Thomas & Jane | Grinley & Palmer | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer & Spinster

23 Feb 1827: Mary | Robert & Ann | Icke | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Farmer

4 Mar 1827: Thomas | John & Mary | Titley | Waters Upton | Butcher

20 Mar 1827: Robert | John & Ann | Ridgway | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Blacksmith

1 Apr 1827: Sarah | Edward & Ann | Anslow | Waters Upton | Farmer

6 Apr 1827: John | Thomas & Mary | Jackson | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

13 May 1827: Emma | William & Sarah | Jones | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Schoolmaster

27 May 1827: William | John & Maria | Spencer | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

6 Jul 1827: Robert | Thomas & Susannah | Timmis | Waters Upton | Farmer

8 Oct 1827: James | Edward & Hannah | Worral | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

15 Oct 1827: William | Joseph & Elizabeth | Whitfield | Cold Hatton, High Ercall | Labourer

21 Oct 1827: Ann | George & Amelia | Colley | Rowton, High Ercall | Tailor

21 Oct 1827: Mary | Thomas & Sarah | Walker | Cold Hatton, High Ercall | Labourer

23 Dec 1827: Joseph | Edward & Ann | Wedge | Cold Hatton, High Ercall | Gardener

6 Jan 1828: William | Thomas & Sarah | Mathews | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

29 Jan 1828: Ann | Thomas & Elizabeth | Cureton | Waters Upton | Labourer

10 Feb 1828: Betty | Joseph & Mary | Arkingstall | Moor Bank p. of High Ercall | Labourer

24 Feb 1828: Richard | Thomas & Mary | Buttery | Upton Waters, High Ercall | Shoemaker

2 Mar 1828: Jane | William & Elizabeth | Cheshire | Cold Hatton, High Ercall | Labourer

2 Mar 1828: John | William & Ann | Tudor | Cold Hatton, High Ercall | Wheelright

23 Mar 1828: Thomas | Charles & Sarah | Wilkes | Cold Hatton, High Ercall | Bricklayer

25 Mar 1828: Frances Maria | Wright & Emily | Willett | Waters Upton | Clergyman [In margin – Born 15 Jany 1828]

18 Apr 1828: Mary | James & Elizabeth | Worral | Waters Upton | Labourer

21 May 1828: Sarah | Thomas & Sarah | Clay | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

26 May 1828: William | John & Ann | Griffith | Waters Upton | Maltster

26 May 1828: George | John & Ann | Adison | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

22 Jun 1828: Joseph | William & Ann | Lloyd | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 Jul 1828: Emma | John & Ann | Houlston | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

20 Jul 1828: William | Edward & Jane | Steventon | Waters Upton | Bricklayer

3 Aug 1828: Sarah | William & Ann | Morgan | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Pigman

3 Aug 1828: Sarah | John & Jane | Light | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

23 Aug 1828: John | James & Sarah | Gregory | Waters Upton | Tailor

24 Aug 1828: Thomas | Thos & Jane | Worral | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Cooper

8 Sep 1828: Martha | Richard & Elizabeth | Fox | Waters Upton | Blacksmith

6 Oct 1828: Thomas | Edward & Ann | Anslow | Waters Upton | Farmer

2 Nov 1828: John | William & Sarah | Fox | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Butcher

16 Nov 1828: John | John & Ann | Bailey | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Shoe Maker

30 Nov 1828: Richard | William & Jane | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

18 Dec 1828: Robert | John & Sarah | Wellings | Potford p. of Hodnet | Labourer

14 Jan 1829: John | John & Mary | Titley | Waters Upton | Butcher

12 Feb 1829: Catharine | James & Martha | Rogers | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

15 Feb 1829: Robert | John & Sarah | Madley | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Bricklayer

17 Feb 1829: Elizabeth | Robt & Ann | Icke | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Farmer

17 Feb 1829: Mary | James & Mary | Webb | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Publican

22 Feb 1829: Thos | William & Harriet | Birch alias Woolley | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 Mar 1829: Sarah | Joseph & Sarah | Rogers | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

8 Mar 1829: Ann | Edward & Sarah | Ralphs | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

5 Apr 1829: Mary | Richd & Mary | Pierce | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

5 Apr 1829: Eliza the Illegte Daughter | Richard and Mary | Wilde and Parslow | Rowton p. of High Ercall Poor House | Labourer, Spinster

7 Jun 1829: William | John & Ann | Hoole | Waters Upton | Labourer

2 Aug 1829: Mary | Luke & Catherine | Morris | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

16 Aug 1829: John | Samuel & Elenor | Tudor | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Bricklayer

6 Sep 1829: Richard Wright | Wright & Emily | Willett | Waters Upton | Clergyman

17 Sep 1829: Jane | Edward & Hannah | Worral | Elderdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

11 Oct 1829: Maria the Illegte Daughter | Mary | Ridgway | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Spinster

19 Oct 1829: Emma | James & Sarah | Gregory | Waters Upton | Tailor

25 Oct 1829: Sarah | Samuel & Ann | Shakeshaft | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Farmer

4 Dec 1829: George | Thomas & Mary | Jackson | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

Back to Decade Index


3 Jan 1830: Ann | Thomas & Sarah | Clay | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Butcher

10 Jan 1830: Thomas | John & Ann | Griffiths | Waters Upton | Grocer

5 Feb 1830: John | William & Susanah | Wilkes | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

9 Feb 1830: Ann | Robert & Mary | Morgan | Elerdine Heath p. of High Ercall | Labourer

12 Mar 1830: Joseph | Joseph & Mary | Artingstall | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Labourer

12 Mar 1830: Joseph | Thomas & Ann | Lloyd | Sleap p. of High Ercall | Labourer

28 Mar 1830: Jane | William & Ann | Morgan | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Pigman

28 Mar 1828: John | George & Ann | Topham | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Butcher

25 Apr 1828: Elizabeth | Charles & Sarah | Wilkes | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Bricklayer

6 Jun 1830: Margaret | John & Sarah | Rider | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Farmer

12 Jun 1830: Eliza the Illegte Daughter | Robert & Sarah | Owen & Bailey | Wolverton / Cold Hatton | Jockey / Spinster

12 Jun 1830: Selena: Joseph S: & Mary Ann | Adams | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Exciseman

20 Jun 1830: Joseph | Isaac & Ann | Cotterel | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Farmer

27 Jun 1830: John | James & Mary | Webb | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Publican

1 Aug 1830: Thomas | Joseph & Elizabeth | Whitfield | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

1 Aug 1830: Sarah | John & Ann | Houlston | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

1 Aug 1830: Aamiah the Illegte Child | Jane | Harper | Waters Upton | Spinster

15 Aug 1830: Elizabeth | Joseph & Ann | Bowen | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Labourer

12 Sep 1830: Mary | Joseph & Ann | Buttery | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Blacksmith

3 Oct 1830: Elizabeth | Edward & Ann | Anslow | Waters Upton | Farmer

16 Jan 1831: Jonas | William & Ann | Tudor | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

6 Feb 1831: Thomas | William & Sarah | Fox | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Butcher

27 Feb 1831: Eliza | Thomas & Sarah | Clay | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

6 Mar 1831: Elizabeth | John & Ann | Addison | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

6 Mar 1831: James Andrew | Wright & Emily | Willett | Waters Upton | Clergyman

27 Mar 1831: John | Thomas & Ann | Dodd | Waters Upton | Labourer

27 Mar 1831: Thomas | Samuel & Elenor | Tudor | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Bricklayer

10 Apr 1831: John | Thomas & Elizabeth | Cureton | Waters Upton | Labourer

17 Apr 1831: Mary | William & Ann | Jefferies | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Wheelwright

24 Apr 1831: Sarah | George & Ann | Topham | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Butcher

8 May 1831: Charles | William & Jane | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

12 Jun 1831: Ann | John & Elizabeth | Morris | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Maltster

19 Jun 1831: Thos | John & Jane | Light | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

26 Jun 1831: Joseph | Joseph & Sarah | Rogers | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

30 Jun 1831: Elizabeth | George & Sarah | Groom | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

10 Jul 1831: Emma | John & Ann | Bailey | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Shoemaker

10 Jul 1831: Sarah the Illegte d. | Ann | Bailey | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Spinster

11 Jul 1831: John Illegite s. | Mary | Maddox | Tunbridge Wells | Spinster

17 Jul 1831: Ann Illegte d. | Mary | Friend | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Spinster

24 Jul 1831: Charles | John & Elinor | Ash | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

28 Jul 1831: Samuel | John & Mary | Titley | Waters Upton | Butcher

31 Jul 1831: Levi | William & Harriet | Birch alias Woolley | Waters Upton | Labourer

7 Aug 1831: Emma | Thomas & Mary | Buttery | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

7 Aug 1831: Thomas | Thomas & Mary | Newns | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Shoemaker

3 Oct 1831: Sarah | Robert & Ann | Icke | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Farmer

9 Dec 1831: Thos. The Illegte s. of | Jane | Clay | Workhouse p. of High Ercall | Spinster

25 Dec 1831: Edward | Edward & Hannah | Worral | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

25 Dec 1831: John | Richard & Mary | Pierce | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

15 Jan 1832: Richard | Luke & Catharine | Morris | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

6 Feb 1832: John the Illegte s. of | Thomas & Eliza | Tudor & Pool | Cold Hatton / Lee Bridge | Labourer / Spinster

10 Mar 1832: Richard | Samuel & Ann | Shakeshaft | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Farmer

12 Mar 1832: Mary the Illegte d. | Elizabeth | Shaw | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Spinster

25 Mar 1832: Sarah Ann | James & Mary | Webb | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Publican

25 Mar 1832: Sarah | William & Martha | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

25 Mar 1832: William | Thomas & Frances | Williams | Elerdine Heath p. of High Ercall | Labourer

11 Apr 1832: John the Illegitimate s. | Willm / Mary | Burrows / Clay | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer / Spinster

20 Apr 1832: Joseph | John & Sarah | Madeley | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Bricklayer

13 May 1832: Edwin | John & Ann | Griffiths | Waters Upton | Maltster

13 May 1832: Emma | Isaac & Ann | Cotterel | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Farmer

24 Jun 1832: James | Thomas & Mary | Jackson | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

1 Jul 1832: Ann | Willm & Sarah | Morris | Waters Upton | Labourer

8 Jul 1832: Jane | Willm & Mary | Wilkes | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Machine Maker

15 Jul 1832: Thomas | John & Jane | Beard | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

5 Aug 1832: James | Janes & Ann | Whitfield | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

12 Aug 1832: Ann | Richard & Mary | Edwards | Waters Upton | Wheelwright

10 Oct 1832: Thomas | William & Catharine | Hughes | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

20 Oct 1832: Catharine Victoria | Wright & Emily | Willett | Waters Upton | Clergyman [In margin – Born 16 Octr]

25 Nov 1832: William | Samuel & Eleanor | Tudor | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Bricklayer

25 Nov 1832: John | William & Mary | Ash | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

20 Jan 1833: John | John & Ann | Moor | Waters Upton | Labourer

20 Jan 1833: John | Edward & Ann | Anslow | Waters Upton | Farmer

10 Feb 1833: John | William & Ann | Ralphs | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

2 Mar 1833: Thomas | Thomas & Ann | Robinson | Waters Upton | Blacksmith

28 Apr 1833: Richard | Thomas & Elizabeth | Cureton | Waters Upton | Labourer

28 Apr 1833: Thomas | William & Mary | Edwards | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

2 Jun 1833: Ann | William & Martha | Pidgeon | Waters Upton | Labourer

21 Jul 1833: Ann | William & Ann | Morgan | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

21 Jul 1833: George | James & Martha | Rogers | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

21 Jul 1833: Edward Illegte s. of | Jane | Clay | Workhouse Rowton Lane p. of High Ercall | Spinster

20 Aug 1833: Emma | John & Elizabeth | Taylor | Oak House, Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Farmer

25 Aug 1833: Eliza | William & Mary Ann | Martin | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

1 Sep 1833: Martha | William & Sarah | Buttery | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

1 Sep 1833: John | John & Elizabeth | Morris | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Maltster

1 Sep 1833: George | John & Ann | Houlston | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

29 Sep 1833: Sarah | Edward & Hannah | Worral | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

6 Oct 1833: John | John & Ann | Buttery | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

13 Oct 1833: Sarah | William & Harriet | Birch alias Woolley | Waters Upton | Labourer

9 Nov 1833: John | Amos & Martha | Bonell | Waters Upton | Machine Maker

10 Nov 1833: Adam | Stephen & Elizabeth | Burton | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

10 Nov 1833: Thomas | Joseph & Margaret | Cliffe | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Wheelwright

19 Jan 1834: Mary | Thomas & Elizabeth | Wilde | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

11 Feb 1834: Henry | Charles & Ann | Madeley | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Bricklayer

3 Mar 1834: James | James & Sarah | Gregory | Waters Upton | Tailor

23 Mar 1834: Elizabeth | Richard & Jane | Tinsley | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

18 May 1834: Samuel | John & Ann | Bayley | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Shoemaker

1 Jun 1834: John | Thomas & Lettice | Bates | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

8 Jun 1834: Andrew | Henry, Jane | Lawley | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Blacksmith

15 Jun 1834: Charles Edward | Thomas & Martha | Bennett | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

22 Jun 1834: William the Adulterine of | Willm & Mary | Bentley & Jones | Cold Hatton High Ercall /  Child’s Ercall | Labourer & Adulterer / Bigamist & Adulteress

13 Jul 1834: Sarah | Willm & Ann | Tudor | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Wheelwright

20 Jul 1834: Thomas the Illegte s. of | Richard / Elizabeth | Cooper / Poole | Edgmond / High Ercall | Labourer / Spinster

27 Jul 1834: Mary | John & Elizabeth | Adney | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Farmer

20 Aug 1834: Elizaveth | Thos & Ann | Nicklin | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Wheelwright

31 Aug 1834: Sarah | Willm & Emma | Yale | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

14 Sep 1834: George | Luke & Catharine | Morris | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

21 Sep 1834: Mary the Illegte d. of | Joseph & Ann | Williams & Clay | Little Bolas / Cold Hatton | Labourer / Spinster

24 Sep 1834: Eliza | Edward & Jane | Austin | Waters Upton | Labourer

2 Oct 1834: Mary | Isaac & Ann | Cotterell | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Farmer

2 Oct 1834: Frances | Samuel & Ann | Shakeshaft | Sleap p. of High Ercall | Farmer

26 Oct 1834: William | William & Ann | Jeffreys | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Wheelwright

26 Oct 1834: George the Illegte s. of | Elizabeth | Howles | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Spinster

16 Nov 1834: Jane | William & Mary | Price | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Ragman

18 Jan 1835: Fanny | William & Sarah | Morris | Waters Upton | Labourer

27 Jan 1835: Eliza | Richard & Mary | Edwards | Waters Upton | Wheelwright

28 Feb 1835: Charlotte | Robert & Ann | Icke | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Farmer

1 Mar 1835: Mary | Andrew & Elizabeth | Ash | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

1 Mar 1835: Elizabeth | John & Ann | Buttery | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

30 Mar 1835: Richard and the Twin Brother William Sons of | Joseph & Sarah | Rogers | Cold Hatton  p. of High Ercall | Labourer

15 Apr 1835: Emma | Willm & Ann | Morgan | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Pigman

17 Apr 1835: Elizabeth the Illegte d. of | George & Ann | Vickers & Buttery | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Blacksmith & Married Man!!! / Widow & Sister in law to Vickers!!!

17 May 1835: Benjamin | James & Ann | Whitfield | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

20 May 1835: Harriet | George & Ann | Palin | Waters Upton | Butcher

24 May 1835: Robert | Edward & Hannah | Worral | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

28 Jun 1835: Thomas | Thomas & Elizabeth | Cureton | Waters Upton | Labourer

5 Jul 1835: Ann | John & Ann | Moor | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 Sep 1835: John | Joseph & Elizabeth | Whitfield | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

11 Oct 1835: Ellen | Stephen & Sarah | Abberley | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

18 Oct 1835: Elizabeth | John & Elizabeth | Morris | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Maltster

22 Oct 1835: Elizabeth | Richard & Frances | Jukes | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Farmer

1 Nov 1835: Rebecca | Robert & Mary | Morgan |  Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

21 Nov 1835: Jane the Illegte d. | Sarah | Lawley | Waters Upton | Spinster

22 Nov 1835: Benjamin | John & Sarah | Madley | Crudgington p. of High Ercall | Bricklayer

22 Nov 1835: Richard | Richard & Mary | Pierce | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

29 Nov 1835: Hannah | William & Sarah | Buttery | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

16 Dec 1835: William | John & Ann | Buttery | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

22 Dec 1835: Martha | William & Elizabeth | Shuker | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

3 Jan 1836: Abigail the Illegte d. | Abigail | Edwards | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Spinster

12 Mar 1836: Thomas the Illegte s. | George & Elizabeth | Hudson & Tudor | Kinersley / Cold Hatton | Labourer / —

20 Mar 1836: Thomas | Thomas & Martha | Bennett | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

22 Mar 1836: Samuel | Thomas & Elizabeth | Wilde | Waters Upton | Labourer

27 Mar 1836: Jabes | George & Sarah | Peplow | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Shoemaker

27 Mar 1836: Harriet | John & Sarah | Cartwright | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Shoemaker

27 Mar 1836: William | John & Ann | Houlston | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

27 Mar 1836: Caroline the Illegte d. | Elizabeth | Howles | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Spinster

27 Mar 1836: Ann | Henry & Jane | Lawley | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Blacksmith

1 Apr 1836: Francis | John & Jane | Shakeshaft | Waters Upton | Labourer

3 Apr 1836: Richard | William & Emma | Yale | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

4 Apr 1836: William | William & Mary | Ash | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

17 Apr 1836: Mary | Thomas & Lettice | Bates | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

15 May 1836: Elizabeth the illegte Daughter | Susannah | Kay | Cold Hatton Parish of High Ercall | Spinster

17 May 1836: George | Thomas & Mary | Williams | Cold Hatton Do | Labourer

23 May 1836: William | William & Sarah | Morris | Waters Upton | Labourer

29 May 1836: John | Edward & Jane | Austin | Waters Upton | Labourer

30 May 1836: Sophia | Isaac & Ann | Cotterell | Elerdine Parish of High Ercall | Farmer

26 Jun 1836: Samuel | Samuel & Ellen | Tudor | Waters Upton | Bricklayer

7 Aug 1836: John | John & Mary | Onslow | Elerdine Parish of High Ercall | Labourer

9 Sep 1836: Fanny the Illegte d. | Sarah | Whitfield | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Spinster

11 Sep 1836: Eliza | John & Ann | Bailey | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Shoemaker

9 Oct 1836: Esther | Stephen & Elizabeth | Burton | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

23 Oct 1836: Ann | Joseph & Mary | Cliffe | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Wheelwright

27 Nov 1836: Elizabeth the Illegte d. | Sarah | Blantern | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Spinster

6 Feb 1837: Elizabeth | Charles & Elizabeth | Juckes | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Farmer

7 Feb 1837: Elizabeth | Thomas & Frances | Williams | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

11 Mar 1837: Eliza the Illegte d. | William & Elizabeth | Pickin & Felton | Waters Upton | Stone Mason / Spinster

16 Apr 1837: Peter | John & Jane | Light | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

26 Apr 1837: Ann | Andrew & Elizabeth | Ash | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

28 Apr 1837: Jesse Jane | James & Elizabeth | Birch | Waters Upton | Butcher

21 May 1837: Mary | John & Ann | Moore | Waters Upton | Labourer

28 May 1837: Thomas the Illegte s. of | Sarah | Cartwright | Elderdine p. of High Ercall | Spinster

11 Jun 1837: Ann | William & Ann | Jeffreys | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Wheelwright

25 Jun 1837: John | John & Elizabeth | Taylor | Oak House Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Farmer [Note: This Boy was 6 years old when Baptized]

27 Jun 1837: Abraham Samuel | George & Ann | Barnett | Waters Upton | Schoolmaster [Noted – This is the last Register inserted under the old & venerated Constitution of England]

[Note at top of page – Here begins the new system of Registration after the manner of the radicals!!!]

4 Jul 1837: Samuel | John & Mary | Griffiths | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

9 Jul 1837: Thomas the Illegte s. of | Joseph & Ann | Mytton & Evans | Shrewsbury / Waters Upton | Blacksmith / Spinster

23 Jul 1837: John | William & Charlotte | Buttery | Elerdine p. of High Ercall | Shoemaker

23 Jul 1837: James & Ann | Whitfield | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

13 Aug 1837: Emma | John & Eleanor | Ash | Rowton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

10 Sep 1837: Francis | Joseph & Elizabeth | Whitfield | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

8 Oct 1837: John | Thomas & Ann | Turner | Cold Hatton p. of High Ercall | Labourer

[The next two entries, the last two baptisms performed at Waters Upton by Wright Willett (bringing the total he performed to 343), were made later in the register and noted – omitted by mistake]

22 Oct 1837: Mary | Samuel & Eleanor | Tudor | Waters Upton | Bricklayer

12 Nov 1837: Ann | Thomas & Margaret | Wynn | Rowton | Labourer

[The following entries were made by a variety of ministers]

26 Nov 1837: Richard | Will. & Ann | Relphs | Ellerdine p. of High Ercall | Labourer

3 Dec 1837: John | Thomas & sarah | Clay | Cold Hatton | Labourer

10 Dec 1837: Anne | Thomas & Anne | Whitfield | Waters Upton | Farmer

13 Dec 1837: Sarah Elizabeth | Humphrey & Anne | Hughes | Abbots Hill near Bolas Magna | Butcher

24 Dec 1837: John s. of | George & Anne | Woolley | Cold Hatton | Labourer

[The following entries were made by William Corfield, Curate]

14 Jan 1838: William s. of | Thomas & Azillah | Lloyd | Waters Upton | Labourer

27 Jan 1838: Robert s. of | Robert & Ann | Blantern | Ellerdine | Butcher

27 Jan 1838: William Reeves s. of | Richard & Frances | Juckes | Ellardine | Farmer

11 Feb 1838: Eliza d. of | Richd & Eliza | Clay | Cold Hatton | Farmer

11 Feb 1838: Isabella d. of | Emelia | Tudor | Cold Hatton | Servant

18 Feb 1838: Mary d. of | John & Ann | Buttery | Rowton | Labourer

18 Feb 1838: Ann d. of | Thomas & Mary | Williams | Cold Hatton | Labourer

4 Mar 1838: Samuel s. of | Charlotte | Slack | Ellardine | Servant

4 Mar 1838: James s. of | George & Sarah | Peplow | Ellardine Heath | Shoemaker

25 Mar 1838: Elizabeth d. of | John & Jane | Shakeshaft | Waters Upton | Labourer

8 Apr 1838: George s. of | William & Emma | Yale | Ellardine Heath | Labourer [Note in margin – Privately]

15 Apr 1838: Mary d. of | William & Mary | Edwards | Rowton | Labourer

22 Apr 1838: Emma d. of | William & Emma | Kibble | Ellardine Heath | Labourer

13 May 1838: William s. of | George & Ann | Barnett | Waters Upton | Schoolmaster

30 Jun 1838: Jane d. of | Mathew & Elizabath | Davies | Waters Upton | Taylor [Note in margin – Privately]

1 July 1838: Mary Elizabeth d. of | Stephen & Sarah | Habberley | Ellardine Heath | Labourer

15 Jul 1838: Thomas s. of Thomas & Elizabeth | Wilde | Rowton | Labourer

23 Jul 1838: Susanna d. of | Isaac & Ann | Cotterel | Ellardine | Farmer [Note in margin – Privately]

12 Aug 1838: Charles s. of | Charles & Elizabeth | Juckes | Rowton | Farmer

12 Aug 1838: Joseph s. of | Mary | Williams | Rowton | Illegitimate

19 Aug 1838: Mary Ann d. of | Thomas & Mary | Jackson | Cold Hatton | Labourer

25 Aug 1838: Ann d. of | Charles & Jane | Bower | Ellardine Heath | Labourer

26 Aug 1838: Richard s. of | Mary Hill | Illegitimate | Ellardine Heath | Servant

30 Sep 1838: Harriet d. of | James & Ann | Ridgway | Waters Upton | Blacksmith

7 Oct 1838: Jane d. of | George & Ann | Palin | Waters Upton | Labourer

4 Nov 1838: Richard s. of | Robt & Mary | Morgan | Ellardine Heath | Labourer

11 Dec 1838: James s. of | Thomas & Ann | Cliffe | Ellardine Heath | Farmer & Gardener

9 Dec 1838: Sophia Louisa d. of | William & Henrietta Louisa | Corfield | Waters Upton Rectory | Clergyman [Noted – Privately baptized Born Dec. 4 1838]

3 Feb 1839: Margaret d. of | John & Elizabeth | Pickin | Waters Upton | Bricklayer

21 Feb 1839: Mary d. of | John & Ann | Houlston | Cold Hatton Heath | Labourer [Noted – Privately baptized]

24 Feb 1839: Mary Hanah d. of | Stephen & Elizabeth | Burton | Cold Hatton Heath | Labourer

3 Mar 1839: John s. of | Thomas & Martha | Bennett | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

19 Mar 1839: William s. of | Richard & Mary | Edwards | Waters Upton | Wheelwright

29 Mar 1839: Eliza d. of | Richard & Ann | Buttery | High Ercal | Labourer

14 Apr 1839: William s. of | John & Elizabeth | Morris | Rowton | Publican

14 Apr 1839: Samuel s. of | George & Sarah | Peplow | Ellardine Heath | Shoemaker

21 Apr 1839: Thomas s. of | John & Mary | Griffiths | Ellardine Heath | Labourer

5 May 1939: Ann d. of | Richard & Jane | Tinsley | Ellardine Heath | Labourer

5 May 1839: Ann d. of | John & Ann | Bayley | Cold Hatton | Shoemaker

5 May 1839: Jane d. of | Jane | Wynne Illegitimate | Twiny Lane Rowton | Servant

2 Jun 1839: Mary d. of | Thomas & Ann | Whitfield | Waters Upton | Farmer

[The next entry was made in the margin of a page containing entries for 1838]

3 Jun 1839: William | John & Mellona | Felton | Rowton | Butcher & Farmer

23 Jun 1839: Elizabeth d. of | Edward & Jane | Austin | Waters Upton | Labourer

23 Jun 1839: Susanah d. of | [John?] & Sarah | Wellings | Cold Hatton Heath | Labourer

7 Jul 1839: Fanny d. of | William & Ann | Morgan | Cold Hatton | Pigman

14 Jul 1839: Richard s. of | Samuel & Sarah | Nicklin | Rowton | Shoemaker

15 Jul 1839: Harriet d. of | Richard & Eliza | Clay | Cold Hatton | Farmer

15 Jul 1839: Samuel s. of | William & Emma | Yale | Ellardine Heath | Labourer

30 Jul 1839: Ann d. of | John & Elizabeth | Adeney | Rowton | Farmer

25 Aug 1839: Mary d. of | James & Elizabeth | Woolley | Waters Upton | Butcher

1 Sep 1839: John s. of | John & Mallona | Felton | Rowton | Butcher & Farmer

8 Sep 1839: James s. of | George & Ann | Ralphs | Crudgington | Labourer

20 Oct 1839: Sarah d. of | William & Mary | Cooper | Crudgington | Farmer & [blank]

24 Nov 1839: Richard s. of | Thomas & Fanny | Williams | Wood Mill in p. of Stanton | Labourer

24 Nov 1839: Joseph s. of | William & Isabelle | Pitchford | Cold Hatton | Wheelwright

15 Dec 1839: Charlotte d. of | James & Jane | Walley | Waters Upton | Labourer

28 Dec 1839: Henry s. of | John & Elizabeth | Taylor | Ellardine Heath | Farmer

Back to Decade Index


[From this point, with relatively few exceptions, the register records only baptisms of residents of the parish of Waters Upton, with the baptisms of residents of neighbouring Ercall Magna taking place at, and being recorded in the registers of, the church (or the chapel at Rowton) in that parish.]

12 Jan 1840: Richard s. of | Samuel & Eleanor | Tudor | Waters Upton | Bricklayer

9 Feb 1840: Goshen s. of | Thomas & Azillah | Lloyd | Waters Upton | Labourer

12 Feb 1840: Henry s. of | Edward & Ann | Anslow | Waters Upton | Farmer

16 Feb 1840: Ellen d. of | James & Ann | Ridgway | Waters Upton | Blacksmith

22 Mar 1840: William Booth s. of | William & Henrietta Louisa | Corfield | Waters Upton Rectory | Clergyman

7 Jun 1840: Rebecca Bill d. of | Richard & Margaret | Hughes | Waters Upton | Butcher

26 Jul 1840: Samuel s. of | John & Ann | Moore | Waters Upton | Labourer

4 Oct 1840: Mary d. of | James & Sarah | Gregory |Waters Upton | Taylor

1 Nov 1840: Thomas s. of | Thomas & Ann | Whitfield | Waters Upton | Farmer

3 Jan 1841: Elizabeth d. of | John & Lydia | Titley [&] Griffiths | Waters Upton | Butcher & Servant

24 Jan 1841: Emma d. of | John & Elizabeth | Powell | Waters Upton | Labourer

4 Apr 1841: Mary [?] d. of | John & Elizabeth | Picken | Waters Upton | Bricklayer

15 May 1841: Elizabeth d. of | William & Ann | Mathews | Waters Upton The Terrys | Shoemaker

10 Oct 1841: William s. of | Thomas & Elizabeth | Cureton |Waters Upton | Coachman

17 Oct 1841: William s. of | James & Ann | Ridgway | Waters Upton | Blacksmith

23 Jan 1842: Jemima d. of | George Simmons & Elizabeth Moore | [blank] | Childs Ercall [&] Waters Upton | Servant [& Servant]

24 Jan 1842: Robert s. of | Edward & Ann | Anslow | Waters Upton | Farmer

1 May 1842 | John illegitimate s. of | John Taylor & Maria Harper | [blank] | Ketley [&] [Ca___ ? = Catsbrich] Lane Waters Upton | Bricklayer & Servant

14 Jul 1842: Thomas Henry s. of | John & Harriet | Blantern | Harbut Bank Waters Upton | Labourer

28 Aug 1842: William s. of | John & Maria | Morgan | Waters Upton | Pig-man

12 Sep 1842: Thomas s. of | Thomas & Azillah | Lloyd | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – Privately]

14 Sep 1842: George s. of | Thomas & Ann | Whitfield | Waters Upton | Farmer [In margin – Privately]

16 Sep 1842: Richard s. of | Thomas & Sarah | Dod | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – Privately]

16 Sep 1842: Hanah d. of | George & Ann | Fowler | Farmer | [In margin – Privately]

4 Jun 1843: Sarah d. of | William & Ann | Mathews | Waters Upton Terrys | Shoemaker [In margin – Privately]

16 Jul 1843: Elizabeth d. of | Thomas & Martha | Bennett | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

5 Nov 1843: William s. of | John & Elizabeth | Pickin | Waters Upton | Bricklayer [In margin – Privately]

15 Jan 1844: Mary Ann d. of | George & Ann | Fowler | Waters Upton | Farmer [In margin – Privately]

24 Mar 1844: Thomas s. of | Thomas & Sarah | Dod | Waters Upton | Labourer

26 May 1844: James s. of | John & Ann | Moore | Waters Upton | Labourer

[The following entries were signed by Richard Corfield, curate, unless otherwise stated.]

12 Oct 1844: John | Robert & Mary Anne | Blantern | Waters Upton | Butcher [In margin – P]

12 Oct 1844: William | William & Ann | Yale | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – P]

10 Nov 1844: Mary (illegitimate) | Martha | Williams | Waters Upton | Servant | Thos Evans Officg Min

20 Nov 1844: Eliza | John & Emma | Harper | Waters Upton (Terris) | Tailor

7 Dec 1844: Thomas | William & Ann | Matthews | Waters Upton (Terris) | Shoemaker

21 Jan 1845: Harriet | Charles & Sarah | Fox | W Upton | Labourer

26 Jan 1845: James | James & Ann | Ridgway | W Upton | Blacksmith

5 Feb 1845: James (illegitimate) | Jane | Felton | W Upton | Servant

22 Mar 1845: Elizabeth | George & Ann | Fowler | W Upton | Farmer

13 Apr 1845: Sarah | Edward & Jane | Austen | W Upton | Labourer

5 Oct 1845: John | Robert & Eliza | Woolley | W Upton | Labourer [Surname originally written as Birch, but this was crossed out and replaced with Woolley, and a note added at foot of page signed by R Panting states – Woolley, not Birch, is the true name]

7 Mar 1846: John | William & Ann | Matthews | W Upton Terris | Shoemaker

3 May 1846: Thomas | William & Eliza | Brasnell | W Upton Terris | Labourer

24 Oct 1846: Isabella | Robert & Maria Jane | Roberts | Wandering Gipsies | Born in [Ca__? = Catsbrich] Lane W U

18 Jan 1847: Sarah Ann | Charles & Sarah | Fox | W Upton | Labourer

12 Feb 1847: Sarah Catherine | Thomas & Ann | Whitfield | W Upton | Farmer [In margin – P]

15 May 1847: Thomas | William & Ann | Yale | W Upton | Labourer | W S [Manrin ?] Off: Minister

2 Aug 1847: Sarah | Robert & Eliza | Woolley | W Upton | Labourer [In Margin, note signed by R Panting – Publicly received Octr. 3rd. Surname originally written as Birch, but this was crossed out and replaced with Woolley, and a note added at foot of previous page signed by R Panting states – Woolley, not Birch, is the true name]

25 Sep 1847: Ann | Edward & Frances | Pritchard | W Upton | Labourer [In Margin, note signed by R.P. (R Panting) – Publicly received Octr. 3rd.]

[The following entries were signed by R Panting MA, curate]

26 Jan 1848: Benjamin s. of | George & Lucy | Finney | W. Upton | Policeman [In margin – Privately]

13 Feb 1848: Robert Flower s. of | John Emma | Morgan | W. Upton | Surgeon

13 Feb 1848: William Edward s. of | John Emma | Morgan | W. Upton | Surgeon

[The following entries were signed by Rob. F Wood, curate]

14 Nov 1848: Charles | Henry & Elizabeth | Cheshire | Waters Upton | Blacksmith

14 Jan 1849: Sarah Ann, illegitimate d. of | Eliza | Clay | Waters Upton | Servant

4 Mar 1849: Richard | William & Elizabeth | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

[The following entries were signed by Sidney P Roberson, curate]

6 Apr 1849: Thomas | Robert & Eliza | Woolley | Waters Upton | Labourer

18 Nov 1849: Sarah Ann | Henry & Ann | Humphreys | Waters Upton | Labourer

24 Nov 1849: Elizabeth | Thomas & Ann | Caswell | Waters Upton | Labourer

Back to Decade Index


20 Jan 1850: Ellen | William & Elizabeth | Light | Waters Upton | Labourer

10 Feb 1850: Samuel | William & Eliza | Woolley | Waters Upton | Labourer

7 Apr 1850: Thomas | William & Elizabeth | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 May 1850: Emma | John & Emma | Morgan |Waters Upton | Surgeon [In margin – Privately]

24 Apr 1850: Matthew | Matthew & Fanny | Davies | Waters Upton | Farmer [In margin – P]

14 Jul 1850: Samuel | William & Ann | Matthews | Waters Upton (Castpit-lane) | Shoemaker

2 Oct 1850: Henry | Charles & Sarah | Fox | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – P]

4 Nov 1850: Eliza | Thomas & Martha | Bennett | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

14 Mar 1851: Charlotte | Robert & Elizabeth | Atcherley | Moor-town Parish of High Ercall | Farmer

16 Mar 1851: William | Thomas & Hannah | Morris | Waters Upton | Labourer

15 Aug 1851: John | Robert & Hannah | Teece | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 Aug 1852: Thomas | Eliza | Clay | Sitch-lane Parish of High Ercall | Spinster [Entered in the register out of sequence, after the next entry]

30 Aug 1852: John Dickin | William & Anne Maria | Rider | Crudgington Parish of High Ercall | Farmer [In margin – p.]

28 Nov 1852: Sarah | Thomas & Margaret | Deakin | Waters Upton | Butcher

9 Jan 1853: Jane | John & Ellen | Griffiths | Waters Upton | Labourer

23 Jan 1853: Robert | Robert & Hannah | Teece | Waters Upton | Labourer [Entered in the register out of sequence, after the entry for 23 Feb 1853]

24 Jan 1853: Mary Ann | John & Hannah | Morgan | Waters Upton | Surgeon [In margin – p.]

23 Feb 1853: John | Thomas & Elizabeth | Titley | Waters Upton | Butcher [In margin – p.]

3 Jun 1853: Mary | John & Ann | Dodd | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – privately]

12 Jun 1853: John | William & Emily | Dabbs | Waters Upton | Labourer

19 Jun 1853: Elizabeth | Richard & Mary | Speed | Waters Upton | Labourer

25 Sep 1853: Richard | Robert & Eliza | Woolley | Waters Upton | Labourer

26 Mar 1854: Henry | John & Martha | Jenks | Waters Upton | Bricklayer

30 Apr 1854: Elizabeth | Joseph & Jane | Weaver | Waters Upton Terries | Labourer

9 Apr 1854: Hannah | Robert & Hannah | Teece | Waters Upton | Labourer [Entered in the register out of sequence, after the next entry]

1 May 1854: Mary Jane | Thomas & Elizabeth | Titley | Waters Upton | Butcher

4 Jun 1854: Charles | John & Mary | Matthews | Waters Upton | Drillman

12 Nov 1854: George | John & Ellen | Griffiths | Waters Upton | Labourer

17 Nov 1854: Samuel Davies | Sarah | Woolley | Waters Upton | Spinster [In margin – p.]

15 Apr 1855: Charles John | James & Harriette | Ridgway | Waters Upton | Blacksmith

24 Jun 1855: William | William & Emily | Dabbs | Waters Upton | Labourer

29 Aug 1855: Hannah | Robert & Eliza | Woolley | Waters Upton | Labourer

26 Sep 1855: James Robert | John & Sarah | Jones | of the Trench nr. Wellington Salop | Pattern-Maker

6 Jul 1856: John | John & Mary Ann | Martin | Waters Upton | Publican

6 Jul 1856: Jane | John & Mary Ann | Martin | Waters Upton | Publican

28 Sep 1856: Emma | Robert & Hannah | Teece | Waters Upton | Labourer

4 Oct 1856: Elizabeth | George & Sarah | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – privately]

5 Oct 1856: Ellen | Morris & Elizabeth | Evans | Castpit lane Waters Upton | Labourer

28 Dec 1856: Richard | John & Ellen | Griffiths | Waters Upton | Labourer

4 Jan 1857: Mary Ann | John & Elizabeth | Skitt | Caspit lane Waters Upton | Labourer

8 Mar 1857: Elizabeth | Henry & Mary | Cartwright | Waters Upton | Labourer [Entered in the register out of sequence, after the next entry]

5 Apr 1857: John | Charles & Jane | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

26 Apr 1857: Jane | William & Emily | Dabbs | Waters Upton | Labourer

[The following entries were signed by R Corfield, rector]

10 May 1857: Harriet | Thomas & Mary | Robinson | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – Pr]

26 May 1857: James Mason | John & Mary | Gregory | Waters Upton | Tailor

6 Oct 1857: George | John & Mary | Pearce | Waters Upton | Labourer

20 Dec 1857: Joseph | Samuel & Elizabeth | Lovett | Terries | Labour

27 Dec 1857: John | Morris & Elizabeth | Evans | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 Jan 1858: Emma | John & Hannah | Morgan | Waters Upton | Surgeon [In margin – P]

21 Jan 1858: Edward John Illegte. S. of | Elizabeth | Austin | Waters Upton | — [In margin – P]

10 Jan 1858: Robert | Robert & Eliza | Woolley | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – P]

24 May 1858: Thomas | Robert & Hannah | Teece | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – P]

30 May 1858: Hannah | Henry & Mary | Cartwright | Waters Upton | Labourer

22 Feb 1859: Fanny | John & Fanny | Griffiths | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – (P)]

23 Mar 1859: Mary | George & Sarah | Brown | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – P]

9 May 1859: Elizabeth | John & Mary Ann | Martin | Waters Upton | Publican [In margin – P]

[The following entries were signed by J T Halke, curate, unless otherwise stated.]

19 Jun 1859: Mary Jane d. of | James & Jane | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

28 Aug 1859: Samuel Thomas s. of | Thomas & Martha | Bennett | Crudgington | Butcher

9 Oct 1859: George s. of | Morris & Elizabeth | Evans | Waters Upton | Labourer | Vernon G Yonge Curate of Bolas

6 Nov 1859: William Ravenscroft Price s. of | James & Jane | Ravenscroft [&] Price | Waters Upton | Labourer [&] Servant

20 Nov 1859: Christianne d. of | Thomas & Mary | Robinson | Waters Upton | Labourer

Back to Decade Index


29 Jan 1860: Sarah d. of | William & Sarah | Bate | Waters Upton | Labourer

18 Mar 1860: William s. of | William & Anna | Lloyd | Waters Upton | Labourer

6 May 1860: Samuel Neville s. of | William & Sarah | Shakeshaft | Cold Hatton | Farmer

21 Jun 1860: Jane d. of  | Thomas & Sarah | Light | Sitch Lane | Labourer

1 Jul 1860: Elizabeth d. of | Robert & Hannah | Teece | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 Aug 1860: Emma d. of | Mary Ann | Jones | Wellington | Single Woman

2 Sep 1860: Arthur s. of | John & Elizabeth | Morgan | Waters Upton | Labourer

11 Nov 1860: Richard s. of | Henry & Ann | Humphries | Crudgington | Labourer

12 Nov 1860: Sarah d. of | William & Sarah | Morgan | Waters Upton | Farmer

5 Feb 1861: Sarah Ann d. of | John & Sarah | Webb | Cold Hatton | Publican

19 Mar 1861: Thomas s. of | Thomas & Mary | Robinson | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 Apr 1861: Ann d. of | John & Elizabeth | Whitfield & Pidgeon | Sitch Lane | Labourer [&] Servant

5 May 1861: John s. of | John & Mary | Mathews | Waters Upton | Drillman

5 May 1861: George s. of | John & Mary | Mathews | Waters Upton | Drillman [Note at foot of page – privately baptised 5th October 1857 but omitted to be registered]

1 Jun 1862: James s. of | Thomas & Mary | Robinson | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 Jun 1862: Louisa d. of | Richard & Louisa | Clay | Sitch Lane | Butcher

17 Aug 1862: Emily d. of | Thomas & Sarah | Madeley | Crudgington | Mason

24 Aug 1862: William s. of | John & Elizabeth | Powell | Sleape | Labourer

25 Aug 1862: Anna d. of | William & Sarah | Teece | Crudgington | Labourer [Note in margin for Anna and Sarah – Twins. Note in margin for Anna – Eldest. Birth registered under the name Hannah.]

25 Aug 1862: Sarah d. of | William & Sarah | Teece | Crudgington | Labourer [In margin – d (likely indicating died / deceased as death was registered in same quarter as birth).]

21 Sep 1862: John s. of | Thomas & Mary | Edwards | Sleape | Labourer

28 Sep 1862: John Robert s. of | John & Sarah | Webb | Cold Hatton | Publican [In margin – P]

18 Oct 1862: Emma d. of | James & Emma | Tudor | Cold Hatton | Labourer [In margin – P – but appears to have been crossed out]

19 Oct 1862: Mary Ann d. of | George & Ann | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

26 Oct 1862: George s. of | John & Elizabeth | Morgan | Waters Upton | Labourer

16 Nov 1862: Florence d. of | Edward & Georgiana | Wearing | Waters Upton Union | Master | G Bucknill Offg. Minister

23 Nov 1862: Sarah d. of | Samuel & Charlotte | Shakeshaft | Crudgington | Mason

21 Dec 1862: Samuel s. of | George & Mary | Newns | Crudgington | Shoemaker

23 Dec 1862: Emma d. of | John & Ann | Pitchford | Potford | Farmer [Note in margin for Emma and Margaret – Twins. Note in margin for Anna – Eldest. Also in margin – d (likely indicating died / deceased as death was registered in same quarter as birth).]

23 Dec 1862: Margaret d. of | John & Ann | Pitchford | Potford | Farmer [In margin – P. Also in margin – d (likely indicating died / deceased as death was registered in same quarter as birth).]

1 Feb 1863: Thomas s. of | Thomas & Sarah | Light | Crudgington | Labourer

8 Feb 1863: Sarah Jane d. of | Robert & Annie | Icke | Cold Hatton | Farmer

15 Feb 1863: Richard s. of | James & Eliza | Kings | Cold Hatton | Engine Driver

12 Apr 1863: James s. of | William & Anna | Buttrey | Sitch Lane | Labourer

10 May 1863: Adah d. of | Edward & Elizabeth | Harris | Crudgington | Labourer

30 May 1863: Anne d. of | George & Anne | Ralphes | Crudgington | Labourer [Note in margin for Anne and Elizabeth – Twins. Note in margin for Anne – E (eldest).]

30 May 1863: Elizabeth d. of | George & Anne | Ralphes | Crudgington | Labourer

26 Jun 1863: William s. of | Henry & Mary | Cartright | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – P – but appears to have been crossed out]

5 Jul 1863: Goshen s. of | William & Anna | Lloyd | Waters Upton | Labourer | V G Yonge Offg. Minister

19 Jul 1863: Thomas s. of | Richard & Sarah | Hinks | Crudgington | Labourer

27 Sep 1863: Samuel s. of | Robert & Eliza | Woolley | Waters Upton | Labourer

27 Dec 1863: William s. of | William & Sarah | Tudor | Waters Upton | Carpenter

30 Jan 1864: George s. of | George & Jane | Houlston | Potford | Labourer [In margin – Pd (likely standing for privately baptised, and died / deceased as death was registered in same quarter as birth, – both events under the surname Hurlstone).]

10 Apr 1864: Joseph s. of | James & Jane | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

20 Apr 1864: Emma d. of | John & Elizabeth | Whitfield | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – P]

5 Jun 1864: Jane d. of | George & Ann | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

13 Aug 1864: Mary Ada Louisa d. of | John & Sarah | Webb | Cold Hatton | Publican

4 Sep 1864: Ann d. of | Thomas & Mary | Edwards | Sleape | Labourer

16 Oct 1864: Richard s. of | Joseph & Jane | Jones | Waters Upton | Labourer

16 Oct 1864: William s. of | Morris & Elizabeth | Evans | Waters Upton | Labourer

22 Jan 1865: Henry s. of | John & Mary | Mathews | Waters Upton | Drillman

22 Jan 1865: Emma d. of | William & Sarah | Tudor | Waters Upton | Carpenter

22 Jan 1865: Thomas s. of | George & Jane | Houlston | Waters Upton | Labourer

18 Jun 1865: Robert Hibbs s. of | William & Anne | Morgan | Waters Upton | Farmer [Noted – First Baptism in the new Church – to which was later added by JBD – opened in May 1865]

18 Jun 1865: Sarah d. of | John & Elizabeth | Powell | Sleape | Labourer

25 Jun 1865: Alice d. of | Thomas & Sarah | Brazenel | Waters Upton | Labourer

6 Aug 1865: Sarah d. of | William & Anna | Lloyd | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 Oct 1865: Sarah d. of | Henry & Mary | Cartright | Waters Upton | Labourer

15 Oct 1865: Alice d. of | Nicholas & Martha | Eddowes | Waters Upton | Shoemaker

19 Nov 1865: Thomas Edward s. of | Benjamin & Elizabeth | Hughes | Waters Upton | Labourer

27 Dec 1865: Edwin s. of | Thomas & Mary | Robinson | Waters Upton | Labourer

9 Jan 1866: Thomas Henry s. of | John & Sarah | Webb | Cold Hatton | Publican

28 Jan 1866: Selina d. of | Richard & Louisa | Clay | Cold Hatton | Butcher

10 Jun 1866: Annie Elizabeth d. of | William & Jane | Cliffe | Waters Upton | Gardener

3 Jul 1866: John s. of | Sarah | Richards | Sitch Lane | Spinster

7 Oct 1866: Jane d. of | Joseph & Jane | Jones | Waters Upton | Labourer

24 Feb 1867: Emma d. of | George & Ann | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

[The following entries were signed by J B Davies, rector, unless otherwise stated.]

5 May 1867: William s. of | Thomas & Mary | Robinson | Waters Upton | Labourer

4 Aug 1867: Margaret Elizabeth d. of | John & Elizabeth | Jenkins | Waters Upton | Labourer

25 Aug 1867: Samuel s. of | Morris & Elizabeth | Evans | Waters Upton | Labourer

1 Sep 1867: Rachel d. of | Elizabeth Leech | Fletcher | Waters Upton | Spinster

30 Aug 1868: Mary d. of | Henry & Mary | Cartwright | Waters Upton | Labourer

25 Oct 1868: John s. of | John & Jane | Griffiths | Waters Upton | Labourer

4 Feb 1869: William Thomas s. of | James & Emma | Tudor | Cold Hatton | Labourer [In margin – Privately]

28 Feb 1869: John s. of | William & Jemima | Tomlinson | Waters Upton | Labourer [In margin – Privately – note at foot of page – Received into the Church Oct 2 1870]

18 Apr 1869: Mary Louisa Edith d. of | Robert & Ann | Icke | Cold Hatton | Farmer

18 Jul 1869: Arthur s. of | Thomas & Mary | Robinson | Waters Upton | Labourer

25 Jul 1869: Sarah d. of | George & Ann | Harper | Waters Upton | Labourer

27 Aug 1869: Walter Clement s. of | John & Sarah | Webb | Cold Hatton | Publican [In margin – Privately]

Back to Decade Index


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s